KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

d.Th.

English translation: of theoretical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:d.Th.
English translation:of theoretical
Entered by: Michael Roberts

07:21 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
German term or phrase: d.Th.
Chemical process;

Ausbeute: 9kg = 99% d.Th.

No idea what it could stand for; any insight would be appreciated.
Michael Roberts
United States
of theoretical
Explanation:
ref.: I am a chemist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-17 07:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. 99% of the theoretical yield
d.Th. = des Theoretischen
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of theoretical
Gillian Scheibelein
3(percent) of theory
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of theoretical


Explanation:
ref.: I am a chemist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-17 07:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. 99% of the theoretical yield
d.Th. = des Theoretischen

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
1 min

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(percent) of theory


Explanation:
is also widely used

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56