KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

endgruppenverschlossen

English translation: end-capped


17:29 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
German term or phrase: endgruppenverschlossen
Zu den modifizierten Polyethylenglykolen gehören auch ein- oder mehrseitig endgruppenverschlossene Po-lyethylenglykole...
Russell Phillips
English translation:end-capped
Explanation:
we had this question recently, will look for it

but basically the ends of the polymer chain are capped so that they cannot react further and lengthen the chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-22 21:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found it:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/536352?keyword=gruppe

and it was one of yours!!!! Howzabout some nice CAT software with a decent glossary management for Christmas?
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Your little quip made me laugh!

I was aware that I had asked this before... How do you search for old qqs?

Happy Christmas!

Russell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1end-capped
Gillian Scheibelein
2Langenscheidt says:
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Langenscheidt says:


Explanation:
"Endgruppenbestimmung f: end-group determination (bei Polypeptidketten)" but don't know how relevant this is for you...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-capped


Explanation:
we had this question recently, will look for it

but basically the ends of the polymer chain are capped so that they cannot react further and lengthen the chain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-22 21:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found it:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/536352?keyword=gruppe

and it was one of yours!!!! Howzabout some nice CAT software with a decent glossary management for Christmas?

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Your little quip made me laugh!

I was aware that I had asked this before... How do you search for old qqs?

Happy Christmas!

Russell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
12 mins