KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

stark färbende Eisenionen

English translation: readily colo(u)ring iron ions


12:50 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
German term or phrase: stark färbende Eisenionen
Chemical text re detergents
Russell Phillips
English translation:readily colo(u)ring iron ions
Explanation:
www.lethsd.ab.ca/churchill/science/ peggy/colourcomp.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2readily colo(u)ring iron ions
EdithK
3iron colouring ions which are prone to runDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stark f�rbende Eisenionen
readily colo(u)ring iron ions


Explanation:
www.lethsd.ab.ca/churchill/science/ peggy/colourcomp.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell: could be, strong colouring - - -
9 hrs
  -> Thanks John, and happy X-mas to you.

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 1 hr

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stark färbende Eisenionen
iron colouring ions which are prone to run


Explanation:
"Stark färbend" are colours which are prone to run, and thus to "colour" the rest of the wash. I suspect this is what is meant here, and the presence of iron ions, presumably creating reds/browns as in iron oxide, better known as rust, may possibly lend credence to my idea.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137