KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

durch Verduennen in frischen Aether getrieben

English translation: Is driven into fresh ether by dilution.

17:30 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: durch Verduennen in frischen Aether getrieben
“mit 15% Salzsaeure wirde der Bromkoerper dem Aether entzogen und sofort *durch Verduennen in frischen Aether getrieben*.” I tried to post this before, but the text got cut off.
Jonathan Lack
United States
English translation:Is driven into fresh ether by dilution.
Explanation:
With 15% hydrochloric acid the bromine (body?) is drawn from the ether and immediately driven into fresh ether by dilution.

This is my best guess.
The 'getrieben' and the 'entzogen' do appear a bit unfamiliar in this context and I still have no idea what could be meant by 'Bromkörper'.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking something along this line. I am still a bit wobbly because I would like to know what the diluent is. More ether, I suppose. One could imagine a HCl/bromo compound phase after extraction being mixed with the fresh ether that dilutes the HCl/bromo compound phase as it is added. (For Bromkoerper I came up with bromo compound).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is extracted into fresh ether by dilution
Gillian Scheibelein
3Is swirled into fresh ether by dint of dilution
roneill
1Is driven into fresh ether by dilution.
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Is driven into fresh ether by dilution.


Explanation:
With 15% hydrochloric acid the bromine (body?) is drawn from the ether and immediately driven into fresh ether by dilution.

This is my best guess.
The 'getrieben' and the 'entzogen' do appear a bit unfamiliar in this context and I still have no idea what could be meant by 'Bromkörper'.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking something along this line. I am still a bit wobbly because I would like to know what the diluent is. More ether, I suppose. One could imagine a HCl/bromo compound phase after extraction being mixed with the fresh ether that dilutes the HCl/bromo compound phase as it is added. (For Bromkoerper I came up with bromo compound).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: 'entzogen' is fairly standard = extracted (e.g. in chloroform), but the 'getrieben' is strange. Bromkörper takes the biscuit!
10 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is swirled into fresh ether by dint of dilution


Explanation:
"getrieben" normally means driven,impelled,carried along even forced.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is extracted into fresh ether by dilution


Explanation:
this is a very strange way of expressing extraction. Vapours can be driven off (i.e. evaporated), but compounds cannot be driven into another phase - they go of their own accord as they are more soluble in one phase (here ether). Heavenly only knows what "Bromkörper" is.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426