ausgestattet

English translation: with comparable ingredients

German term or phrase:vergleichbar ausgestattet
English translation: with comparable ingredients
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

11:30 Feb 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Food chemistry
German term or phrase: ausgestattet
Hello every ProZ.com buddy,


This is food chemistry.

I do not get the gist of this here sentence plus I am not sure whether "vergleichbar ausgestattet" is really just "vergleichbar", i.e. comparable:

Context DE:
(1)
Das Produkt wird unter hygienischen Bedingungen, entsprechend der Festlegungen unseres HACCP Konzepts hergestellt.
Eingesetzt werden ausschließlich Rohstoffe mit spezifizierter Lebensmittelqualität.
(2)
Als nachgeordneter Anwender haben wir keinen Einfluss auf die Zusammensetzung der verwendeten Rohstoffe und müssen uns auf die Angaben in den Lieferantenspezifikationen verlassen.
(3)
Beachten Sie, dass die Rezeptur auf Basis von Rohstoff-Fremdspezifikationen erstellt wurde.
Solange noch keine Ergebnisse aus Lager- und Stabilitätstests vorliegen, ***beziehen sich*** die Aussagen der Produktqualität auf Erfahrungswerte ***vergleichbar ausgestatteter Produkte***.

EN:
As long as no results from storage and stability tests are yet available, the statements regarding product quality ***are based on*** empirical values ***from comparable products***.

Any votes for "comparably designed"/"comparably engineered"? I can see that comparable sounds quite a bit better, actually, but at the end of the day, this job about laboratory analyses/food certification audits is mainly about accuracy.

I should add that whereas chemistry is a working field (not a specialism), food chemistry jobs are rare in our day-to-day operations.

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
with comparable ingredients
Explanation:
See discussion.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Darin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with comparable ingredients
Darin Fitzpatrick
3products with comparable ingredients (or similar ingredients)
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
"vergleichbar ausgestattete Produkte"
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergleichbar ausgestattet
with comparable ingredients


Explanation:
See discussion.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Darin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Products with comparable ingredients.
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausgestattete Produkte
products with comparable ingredients (or similar ingredients)


Explanation:
Highlighted Ingredient: An ingredient, component, class of ingredients, or flavour in a food, which has its presence suggested or emphasized through the use of words, pictures or graphics.

The definition for "highlighted ingredient" applies to foods as defined by the FDA. It includes ingredients, components of ingredients and classes of ingredients viewed as valuable, beneficial or otherwise desirable for the common food purposes of satisfying hunger, thirst, taste or texture modification but, for the purposes of these guidelines, does not include herbs/spices and seasoning ingredients such as leeks, onion, garlic, hot peppers, etc. (when added for seasoning), nutrients, phytochemicals (whether added or naturally occurring) or products regulated as natural health products.

Similar Ingredient: A non-highlighted ingredient, component or group of ingredients present in a food that belongs to the same class or has some of the same characteristics as the highlighted ingredient. It is added for the same purpose or to fulfill at least one of the primary functions of the highlighted ingredient such that a similar ingredient can generally replace the highlighted ingredient to form the same food (Also see section 5 of Annex 1 on Other Functions and Incidental Additions).

The following are examples of ingredients that could be considered similar ingredients when an ingredient has been highlighted: (Note: the list is not exhaustive).
Highlighted Ingredient Examples of Ingredients that could be considered Similar Ingredients
Peaches, such as dried, frozen, pureed, etc. Other fruits such as fresh strawberries, frozen cherries, dried apples, pear puree, apple pieces, etc.
http://inspection.gc.ca/food/labelling/food-labelling-for-in...

In general, raw diets that contain little starch will have digestibility coefficients (percentages) that are slightly higher than those of a dry food made with comparable ingredients. However, if the raw food contains uncooked plant starches (potato, tapioca, corn, etc.), digestibility values will decrease because of the inability of dogs ...
https://books.google.de/books?id=_2XZAgAAQBAJ&pg=PT132&lpg=P...

As urbanization increases in less industrialized countries, high-technology oilseed ingredients or comparable ingredients from other plant sources may play a larger role in increasing nutritional well-being.
https://books.google.de/books?id=eblAtwEXffcC&pg=PA380&lpg=P...

Part of the appeal of fast-food chains is the consumer's expectation that the food prepared in all outlets will conform to uniform procedures, using comparable ingredients (often from the same source).
https://books.google.de/books?id=L5JdUKJXpqwC&pg=PA35&lpg=PA...

For consumers, our products offer 30-50 percent savings versus advertised brands with comparable ingredients and performance. For retail customers, our store brand products generate substantially more profit than the national advertised brands and offer great value to their customers.
https://www.perrigo.com/business/vitamins.aspx

The manufacturing process is changing as a result. Nestlé is removing the artificial flavors and colors in their existing recipes. Instead, they’re replacing them with comparable ingredients that are drawn from natural sources. One example the company gave in the crunchy center of the BUTTERFINGER, which is an essential part of that snack’s appeal. The artificial colors and ingredients currently in them will be replaced in part by annatto, the seeds of the achiote tree. Another example is that natural vanilla will be used in place of vanillin in the CRUNCH bar.
https://www.surveysampling.com/blog/nestle-concept-testing-n...

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: "vergleichbar ausgestattete Produkte"

Reference information:
Wie eine kurze Internetsuche nach "vergleichbar ausgestattete Produkte" zeigt, geht es dabei meist um Gebrauchsgüter und kaum um Lebensmittelzubereitungen:

Damit genießt der Besitzer den luftigen Komfort eines Netzrückenstuhls. Der Drumback lässt sich aber bauartbedingt günstiger produzieren als vergleichbar ausgestattete Produkte, denn der Schaumstoff für ein Rückenpolster kann ersatzlos entfallen.
http://www.orgatec.de/ORGATEC/Presse/Presseinformationen-der...

Damit stellt Magnat hier einen Referenz-Lautsprecher mit extrem geringer Verzerrung vor, an dem sich vergleichbar ausgestattete Produkte messen müssen.
https://www.testberichte.de/p/magnat-tests/quantum-signature...

Die Antragstellerin stellt Einrichtungen für Nagelstudios her und insbesondere auch Staubabsaugungen zur Reinigung der Luft in solchen Studios.
:
Es werde in dem Artikel gerade nicht der Kauf einer Absauganlage mit bestimmten Eigenschaften gleich welchen Herstellers empfohlen, sondern es gehe eindeutig um eine geschickt getarnte Kaufempfehlung für die Produkte des Antragsgegners. Die Antragstellerin behauptet dazu, dass es überhaupt keine anderen Hersteller gebe, die über vergleichbar ausgestattete Produkte verfügten und dass diese Tatsache dem Antragsgegner bewusst gewesen sei.
http://www.damm-legal.de/olg-hamm-zur-versteckten-werbung-in...

Wenn eine Zubereitung mit "Ausstattungen" beworben wird, könnte es sich entweder zum Zusatzstoffe handeln, oder um besondere Zubereitungen, d.h. Form und Gestaltung.

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46