Rückstellmenge

English translation: reserve sample(s)/quantity of reserve sample

German term or phrase:Rückstellmenge
English translation:reserve sample(s)/quantity of reserve sample
Entered by: David Williams

16:47 Feb 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Testing/Quality Control
German term or phrase: Rückstellmenge
Context:

"Beschreibung der Qualitätssicherungsverfahren
Probenhäufigkeit:
Rückstellmengen:
Anzahl der zufälligen Stichproben:"

In connection with quality control & quality assurance.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Product specifications
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
reserve sample(s)
Explanation:
http://pharmaguidances.com/collection-storage-and-control-of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-21 20:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re -menge
quantity of reserve sample
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="quantity of reserve sampl...
I think 'quantity' is preferable to 'amount' in this context, though I am baffled by Renate Radziwill-Rall's intervention above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-02-22 18:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rückstellmengen (plural):
I don't see this as 'number of Stichproben (plural)' but as 'quantities/amounts (plural) per reserve sample'.
reserve sample quantities
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reserve sample(s)
Lancashireman
4 +1amount of retention samples
Johannes Gleim
4Retention amount
Kay Lubcke


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retention amount


Explanation:
I guess this is related to retention sample (Rückstellmuster). In QA they have to retain samples just in case there is a problem and they have to analyse those samples.

Kay Lubcke
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: ther is no money involved
1 hr
  -> I am not talking about money. I am talking about the amount of a retention sample

disagree  EdithK: amount? no way
1 day 1 hr
  -> Menge = amount....das war schon immer so......we don't know if they refer to a number of samples or perhaps a certain weight (e.g. 50 g). So amount or quantity are good solutions

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 22 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: "retained sample size" The Retention, not amount, part is problematic for me. Anyway, you gave a helpful explanation and the disagrees were unnecessary.
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount of retention samples


Explanation:
Eine Rückstellprobe ist eine für eventuelle spätere Prüfungen oder Messwiederholungen aufbewahrte Probe in der Umweltanalytik, die aus dem erforschten Stoff entnommen wird.
:
Von Lebensmitteln, die rohe Hühnereizutaten enthalten, anschließend nicht erhitzt werden und eine Menge von mehr als 30 Portionen übersteigen, muss nach Tier-LMHV[1], Hühnereier-Verordnung[2] und DIN 10526[3] eine Referenzprobe aufbewahrt werden.[4]
Klärtechnik
In der Eigenüberwachung werden verschiedentlich die Einleiter verpflichtet, fortlaufend Rückstellproben vom Ablauf der Kläranlage zu entnehmen. Dies hat für den Betreiber den Vorteil, die tatsächlich eingeleitete Schadstofffracht besser belegen, und sich vor ungerechtfertigten Anschuldigungen schützen zu können. So schreibt zum Beispiel die Eigenüberwachungsverordnung in Bayern für alle Anlagen ab 20.000 EW die tägliche Entnahme einer Rückstellprobe vor, die mindestens sieben Tage gekühlt aufzubewahren ist.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rückstellprobe

retained sample Rückstellmuster {n}
reference sample QM pharm. EU Rückstellmuster {n} [für analytische Zwecke]
retention QM sample pharm. EU Rückstellmuster {n} [vollständig verpacktes Rückstellmuster in der entsprechenden Länderaufmachung]
reference samples and retention samples QM pharm. EU Referenzproben und Rückstellmuster
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Rückstellmuster

retain sample das Rückstellmuster
retained sample das Rückstellmuster
reference sample [KOMM.] das Rückstellmuster
storage sample [TECH.] das Rückstellmuster
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Rückstellmuster

retain sample die Rückstellprobe
retained sample [TECH.] die Rückstellprobe
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Rückstellprobe

"Rückstellmuster" "storage sample" has 9 Goggle results
"Rückstellmuster" "reference sample" has 214 Goggle results
"Rückstellmuster" "retain sample" has 197 Goggle results
"Rückstellmuster" "retained sample" has 463 Goggle results
"Rückstellmuster" "retention" has 695 Goggle results

2. Principle 2. Grundsatz
Reference sample: a sample of a batch of starting material, packaging material or finished product which is stored for the purpose of being analysed should the need arise during the shelf life of the batch concerned.
Referenzmuster: Probe eines Ausgangsstoffes, eines Verpackungsmaterials oder Endproduktes, die vorrätig gehalten wird, um während der Laufzeit der betreffenden Charge bei Bedarf eine erneute Analyse durchführen zu können.

Retention sample: a sample of a fully packaged unit from a batch of finished product. It is stored for identification purposes. For example, presentation, packaging, labelling, patient information leaflet, batch number, expiry date should the need arise during the shelf life of the batch concerned.
Rückstellmuster: Muster eines Fertigproduktes, wie es zur Abgabe an den Verbraucher bestimmt ist. Es wird zum Zweck des Abgleichs (Belegexemplar) vorrätig gehalten, falls während der Laufzeit der Charge Aufmachung, Verpackung, Kennzeichnung, Packungsbeilage, Chargenbezeichnung oder Verfalldatum zu überprüfen sind.
:
4. Size of Reference and Retention Samples 4. Umfang der Referenz- und Rückstellmuster
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2018-02-22 09:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As some peers emphasized that "number of" would fit better to countable nouns as "retention samples" I confirmed this against reliable sources in the internet. In fact, "number of retention samples" has 1,310 Ghits, while " amount of retention samples" or " quantity of retention samples" have only 6 Ghits and 8 Ghits, respectively.

21. One comment suggested that for inhalants that require exhaustive number of dosage units to be tested for release and require large storage space, a definitive number of retention samples, for example, 10 to 20 units, should be sufficient.
https://www.fda.gov/ScienceResearch/SpecialTopics/RunningCli...

9.2.7.3 Retention Samples
A sufficient number of retention samples of both test and reference products used in the BE, must be kept for 1 year in excess of the accepted shelf-life, or 2 years after completion of the trial or until approval, whichever is longer, in order to allow retesting if required by the MCC. 9.2.7.4
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&as_qdr=all&biw=775&bi...

The manufacturer will provide lot summary protocols and the NRA/NCL release certificate as appropriate, Manufacturers should commit to keep adequate number of retention samples for this testing program.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

An even more common circumscription is "number of samples retained" with 13,700 results.

The number of samples retained depends on this parameter, the greater the number of ones, the more samples will be retained.
https://books.google.de/books?id=Oc7FvVoap78C&pg=PA587&lpg=P...

The null hypothesis for this study states that the two formulations will exhibit similar retention characteristics within the periodontal pocket, i.e. there will be no difference in the number of samples retained in or detached from the periodontal pocket.
https://books.google.de/books?id=oXZD1GPOJIcC&pg=PA268&lpg=P...

Should there be great uncertainty about the shelf life, it is better to be generous with the number of samples retained than to run out of samples before the storage trial ends.
https://books.google.de/books?id=YVwNCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA188&lpg=P...

Specify the default item specification, number of stability samples per time point, and the number of retained samples for the variant.
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13689/T322808T...

The longer record gave lower EVM since there are double the number of samples retained.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Please use "number of samples retained" or "number of retention samples" rather than my first approach.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Herzlichen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: amount of + singular noun; number of + plural noun https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/amo...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for clarification.

agree  gangels: Number of samples retained
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reserve sample(s)


Explanation:
http://pharmaguidances.com/collection-storage-and-control-of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-21 20:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re -menge
quantity of reserve sample
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="quantity of reserve sampl...
I think 'quantity' is preferable to 'amount' in this context, though I am baffled by Renate Radziwill-Rall's intervention above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-02-22 18:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rückstellmengen (plural):
I don't see this as 'number of Stichproben (plural)' but as 'quantities/amounts (plural) per reserve sample'.
reserve sample quantities

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
23 hrs