KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Mindesteinwaage

English translation: minimum added weight

19:45 Oct 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Mindesteinwaage
"Die hierbei ermittelte Mindesteinwaage ist für die jeweilige Waage verbindlich. Für alle anderen Waagen entfällt der USP – Test (siehe Festlegungen in Anhang 3). Die USP -Messunsicherheitstest - Protokolle werden im jeweiligen Waagen- Logbuch aufbewahrt"
Lowest possible weighable mass?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:minimum added weight
Explanation:
the minimum amount of weight added onto the balance. This depends on the accuracy of the balance.

See the ref.
Wie hoch sollte die Mindest-Einwaage sein?
Die Einwaage sollte > 100 mg sein, da die Abweichung von +/- 1 Digit auf einer vierstelligen Analysenwaage bereits einen Fehler von +/- 0,1% darstellt.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minimum added weight
Gillian Scheibelein
4minimum sample weight
Oliver Walter
3minimum initial weight
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum initial weight


Explanation:
or initial weighted sample
good Luck... :=)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum sample weight


Explanation:
I don't think "..ein.." means "initial" here. It's more like bringing the sample in (to the weighing machine) to be weighed.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum added weight


Explanation:
the minimum amount of weight added onto the balance. This depends on the accuracy of the balance.

See the ref.
Wie hoch sollte die Mindest-Einwaage sein?
Die Einwaage sollte > 100 mg sein, da die Abweichung von +/- 1 Digit auf einer vierstelligen Analysenwaage bereits einen Fehler von +/- 0,1% darstellt.



    Reference: http://at.vwr.com/app/Header?tmpl=/themengebiete/volumetrie/...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
26 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs