Füllkasten

English translation: filling hopper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Füllkasten
English translation:filling hopper
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:44 Oct 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Füllkasten
word appears alone in a table components that are checked for "product-contact", context is SOP for "clean pill manufacture"
Jonathan MacKerron
filling hopper / shaft
Explanation:
How about that? ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
"filling hopper" made the client happy, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3filling hopper / shaft
Derek Gill Franßen
3filling device / filling apparatus
Alexander Schleber
2filler boxes/kits
ileania


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Füllkasten
filler boxes/kits


Explanation:
maybe?

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Can find no such usage on Google.
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Füllkasten
filling device / filling apparatus


Explanation:
My Wenske, Chemical dictionary, gives nothing in the direction of "filling box", the direct translation. My suggestion is neutral, leaving it open what kind of container may be used for filling.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Füllkasten
filling hopper / shaft


Explanation:
How about that? ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
"filling hopper" made the client happy, thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search