KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Chefausstatter

English translation: head set and costume designer/head scenic designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Chefausstatter
English translation:head set and costume designer/head scenic designer
Entered by: verbis

01:11 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Chefausstatter
Er war *****Chefausstatter*** des xxxxx Theatre ...

I unfortunately haven't got more context...

many thanks in advance
verbis
head set and costume designer
Explanation:
"set and costume design" is a standard phrase.
or even:
"head scenic designer"
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4head/chief set designersilfilla
4head of designntext
3head set and costume designerxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head/chief set designer


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of design


Explanation:
Ausstattung may also include costume design, therefore I wouldn't restrict it to set design only.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head set and costume designer


Explanation:
"set and costume design" is a standard phrase.
or even:
"head scenic designer"

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!