KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

stückbezogen

English translation: drama-oriented film projections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stückbezogene Filmprojektionen
English translation:drama-oriented film projections
Entered by: Silvia Sinha

13:30 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / drama, dance
German term or phrase: stückbezogen
Hi fellow translators,

can someone help me with these two terms in US-English:

"Stückkonzeptionen" (conception of plays ??)and "stückbezogene Filmprojektionen" ?

Context:
Seit 1996 arbeitet sie intensiv an "Stückkonzeptionen", Choreographien sowie "stückbezogenen Filmprojektionen".

Thanks for any help!
Silvia
Silvia Sinha
concepts for stage productions/drama-oriented film projections
Explanation:
Here's another way to handle these terms. The word play is sometimes rather ambiguous.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi Kim,
Thank you very much!
I notice, I had a serious problem with conception, too ...

Thanks!
Silvia
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concepts for stage productions/drama-oriented film projections
Kim Metzger
4 +1play concepts - play oriented film projections
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play concepts - play oriented film projections


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Stueck = piece of writing, usually for stage or theater.
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concepts for stage productions/drama-oriented film projections


Explanation:
Here's another way to handle these terms. The word play is sometimes rather ambiguous.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Hi Kim,
Thank you very much!
I notice, I had a serious problem with conception, too ...

Thanks!
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 mins