KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

rekument

English translation: recommend


21:52 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
German term or phrase: rekument
I think this is either a non-German word or a typing error - at any rate, I couldn't find it on the Internet:
Wenn wir einen schlechten Job machen, machen wir Verluste, dann bekommen wir großen Ärger mit unserem Shareholder, das kann zu Konsequenzen führen. Also ist die Verantwortung für uns in der internationalen Produktion auch sehr wichtig, wie kann ich durch diese Filme auch ein rekument bekommen.
Sarah Downing
English translation:recommend
Explanation:
I think the "German" word here sounds like recommend. It fits in this context, because someone is wondering if he/she can get a recommendation, a recommend (like a grade), by making bad films.

That's the only solution I can think of.

HTH,
Michaela
Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I just hate it when you get phrases or words that are so incomprehensible as it can be a bit difficult to make a silk purse out of a sow's ear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recruitmenthph
4recommend
Michaela Müller
1receive a recommandation?
Lucien Marcelet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recruitment


Explanation:
Welch schreckliches Deutsch! Das liest sich wie eine (...) Übersetzung aus dem Englischen...
Yes, it has to be a typo - for the english word "recruitment" (And that fits in this context)
Good work!

hph

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: No resaonable alternatives, I think. And, being a native German speaker, yes, I do not envy Naranga for this job...
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommend


Explanation:
I think the "German" word here sounds like recommend. It fits in this context, because someone is wondering if he/she can get a recommendation, a recommend (like a grade), by making bad films.

That's the only solution I can think of.

HTH,
Michaela

Michaela Müller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I just hate it when you get phrases or words that are so incomprehensible as it can be a bit difficult to make a silk purse out of a sow's ear!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
receive a recommandation?


Explanation:
I am just guessing. The whole thing seems rather poor German. The last part of the second sentence appears to be a question at any rate.

Lucien Marcelet