KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Schnittbild

English translation: split screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittbild
English translation:split screen
Entered by: Isabel Cole

11:18 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
German term or phrase: Schnittbild
From a shotlist of a filmed presentation: "Schnittbilder: Kamerateams, Leute, schreibende Journalisten". "Schnittbild" seems to mean split image in still photography, but does it mean the same in film?
Isabel Cole
split screen
Explanation:
Yes, it's used in movies as well since the technology is the same (film camera and photographic camera - information is recorded on a plate or film after a certain amount of exposure) but it's called 'split screen'.

Split screen: In effect the split screen is actually exposing one-half of the camera film at a time. Later the other half of film is exposed with a split-image or twin image of the same performer.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SLR Rangefinder.xxxbrute
4split screenMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split screen


Explanation:
Yes, it's used in movies as well since the technology is the same (film camera and photographic camera - information is recorded on a plate or film after a certain amount of exposure) but it's called 'split screen'.

Split screen: In effect the split screen is actually exposing one-half of the camera film at a time. Later the other half of film is exposed with a split-image or twin image of the same performer.


    Reference: http://stereoscopy.cti.dtu.dk/projlens.htm
    Reference: http://studio.adobe.com/explore/features/timetrials/main.htm...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SLR Rangefinder.


Explanation:
Split screen imaging can also refer to ground glass focusing devise in Single Lens Reflex cameras!

xxxbrute