KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Großproduktionen

English translation: major theatrical productions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großproduktionen
English translation:major theatrical productions
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:21 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
German term or phrase: Großproduktionen
2008 kann sich das Publikum auf zwei internationale Großproduktionen vom Londoner Westend und dem New Yorker Broadway freuen,....

I don't think 'large'/'grand' production sound right here. What is the usual expression for this?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
major theatrical productions
Explanation:
...one way to say it

A West End producer asked them for advice on the sound equipment used on his .... on our existing relationships in the major theatrical production houses, ...
livedesignonline.com/mag/show_business_autograph_sound/
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2large-scale productions/big productions/spectacular productionsDiana Loos
3 +1major theatrical productions
Lori Dendy-Molz
3large-scale/major productionsxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large-scale productions/big productions/spectacular productions


Explanation:
This is what I'd call them. What you use depends of course on what the shows are!

Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: me too!
0 min

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: big productions was also the first thing that popped into my mind!
27 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major theatrical productions


Explanation:
...one way to say it

A West End producer asked them for advice on the sound equipment used on his .... on our existing relationships in the major theatrical production houses, ...
livedesignonline.com/mag/show_business_autograph_sound/

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gross
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large-scale/major productions


Explanation:
Depends on exactly what they mean.
It could even be "high-profile" ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34