International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Musicalpflaster

English translation: Vienna's highly competitive (cutthroat?) musicals scene


17:49 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
German term or phrase: Musicalpflaster
.....auf das Genre Musical generell, aber auch auf das “heiße Musicalpflaster Wien” im Speziellen.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:Vienna's highly competitive (cutthroat?) musicals scene
Explanation:
one way to go
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hot, competitive musical scene
Stefanie Reinhold
2 +1Vienna's highly competitive (cutthroat?) musicals scene
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1highly progressive/innovative musicals scene
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 -2A good place to go for music
noleja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vienna's highly competitive (cutthroat?) musicals scene


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: I lived there, and it's really HOT!! Almost as bad as New York!
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
A good place to go for music


Explanation:
I think

noleja
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: It's not about music; it's about musicals. And it's a bit more than a "good place to go", too.
1 hr

disagree  Kathleen: I agree with Richard; you missed the point all together!
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with you too.. I so glad for you that you all know it so much better than I do

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heisses Musicalpflaster
hot, competitive musical scene


Explanation:
'Heisses Pflaster' is an expression in German that comes close to 'hot tin roof'. Literally translated 'hot asphalt', it can mean anything from lively and ecstatic over hot and competitive to downright dangerous.
Look at your context and decide what is really meant bei 'heisses Pflaster' in this case.

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
highly progressive/innovative musicals scene


Explanation:
Obviously there are several options for rendering Musicalpflaster. This would be just another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-05 19:13:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?q="innovative musicals"&hl=de&lr...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diana Loos: I'm pretty certain that the expression "heiße Musicalszene" is not referring to the innovative or progressive nature of the scene, simply because this isn't the criterion by which musicals are sold!
12 hrs
  -> Being pretty sure obviously doesn’t prevent you from being utterly wrong. Just take a look at the link provided above. Apart from that, your comment is pretty off-topic, since this was not about comparing musical genres or "selling musicals" at all.