KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Klinikum Berlin Mitte

English translation: ER/ Chicago Hope


20:21 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
German term or phrase: Klinikum Berlin Mitte
I am translating a "resume" that lists a studio's TV and film productions over the last few years. I will not translate the titles, of course, but would like to add at least a rough English equivalent in parenthesis. However, in some cases the title itself is not very revealing, and I don't have a clue what the show is about. If anyone can give me just a brief, general idea of the above show's content it would help! Is it a type of documentary on an actual clinic?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:ER/ Chicago Hope
Explanation:
I guess it's the German variant of Emergency Room or Chicago Hope.
It is a series about what is going on in a hospital.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Klinikum Berlin MitteJan Liebelt
4 +2ER/ Chicago Hope
Elvira Stoianov
4reality fiction
Andrzej Lejman
4Berlin Central Teaching HospitalJohn Kinory
4Klinikum Berlin Mittewrtransco
4 -1Berlin Central's Ward: "Chaos"xxxbrute
4 -1Berlin Mitte teaching hospitalJohn Kinory
4 -2Central Berlin (Emergency) HospitalUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reality fiction


Explanation:
would be maybe the shortest possibly definition.
I think, these few words should be enough. The rest is literature.
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Klinikum Berlin Mitte


Explanation:
I'd leave the original, though if you have to translate it, call it Berlin Mitte Hospital.


    Reference: http://www.fernsehserien.de/frameset.php3?sendung=4938
    Reference: http://mitglied.lycos.de/sandrulla/
Jan Liebelt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: or Berlin Central Hospital
46 mins
  -> No: Mitte is a district of Berlin.

agree  Pee Eff
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: warum hast du uns dummen denn nicht gleichgesagt, dass Mitte ein Stadtteil ist :o)
16 hrs
  -> Weil ich dachte, daß ihr nicht so dumm wärt! ;-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Einverstanden. Mitte von Ostberlin.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Nicht einmal unbedingt das. Ich nehme an, es war mal die Mitte von Gesamtberlin vor dem Krieg.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klinikum Berlin Mitte


Explanation:
Auch in der neuen Staffel wird das junge, engagierte und multinationale Ärzte- und Schwesternteam mit immer wieder neuen und komplizierten Fällen vor große Herausforderungen gestellt, die die Kollegen mit Teamgeist, höchstem Engagement, Fachwissen und Professionalität meistern - auch wenn der Einsatz sie oft an den Rand ihrer Leistungsfähgkeit treibt.

Im Mittelpunkt stehen die Oberärztin Dr. Julia Ritter, Dr. Marcel Plenzdorff sowie Schwester Yvonne Hoyer und Assistenzarzt Dr. Jens Leyendecker. Neu im Team agieren die Neurologin Angelika von Thum und die lebensfrohe türkische Counterschwester Filiz Ökan.



    Reference: http://www.sat1.de/klinikum/
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berlin Central Teaching Hospital


Explanation:
In BE

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.: it is more accurate
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Jan Liebelt: Berlin has two "central" teaching hospitals (Uni-Kliniken): The Charité and the "Steglikum". This is neither one.
13 hrs
  -> You have not made it clear which it you disagree with: is it or is it not a teaching hospital? I blieve it is.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ER/ Chicago Hope


Explanation:
I guess it's the German variant of Emergency Room or Chicago Hope.
It is a series about what is going on in a hospital.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin: That's a good choice of equivalent, it's a sort of hospital-based soap. I don't think Beth is looking for a translation of "Klinikum Berlin Mitte"! :-)
2 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham: Or "Casualty" for UK viewers
5 hrs

neutral  Jan Liebelt: They show and know both series in Germany, as far as I know. Could cause confusion.
10 hrs
  -> the asker wanted similar english series, for exemplification

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Central Berlin (Emergency) Hospital


Explanation:
abgesehen von 'Mitte' ist ja eigentlich keine Erklärung notwendig.

Mein Eindruck ist, dass sich Mitte nicht auf Zentrum sondern auf Mittelmäßigkeit bezieht. Fand folgendes bei Amazon:

'im Mittelpunkt stehen eine Reihe von Ärzten und Schwestern in der Notaufnahme einer Berliner Klinik. In ihren Reihen tummeln sich keine hoch angesehenen Professoren. Für sie ist die Arbeit in der Notaufnahme ein Job. Manche von ihnen handeln noch nach idealistischen Prinzipien, andere hingegen haben ihren Idealismus in dem schlecht bezahlten, mit Überstunden überlandenen Job, längst aufgegeben.'

Du findest eine Reihe der Serie bereits auf Video, eben bei Amazon, ich habe es angeklickt, aber leider die Geduld verloren. Nehme an, dass du dir ein paar Minuten von dem Video-tape anschauen kannst.

Ginge es um Subtitles, und darum wird es ja eventuell gehen, schlage ich vor:
Central Berlin Emergencies
da es scheinbar sowohl um die Probleme der Angestellten als um die der Patienten geht.

Inzwischen hat sich hoffentlich schon jemand gemeldet, der das schonmal angeguckt hat!



    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005AM2X/ref%3Dbr%5F...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Liebelt: Mitte is a district of (eastern) Berlin. This is not a central hospital, but one in Mitte.
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Jan! Leider deine Antwort nicht gründlich gelesen. Sorry!

disagree  John Kinory: I don't believe 'emergency hospital' is an accepted term.
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Berlin Central's Ward: "Chaos"


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Liebelt: Not a ward, but a hospital, in the Mitte district of Berlin.
3 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Why are you so pessimistic? I've never been there as a patient, but former patients told me it was possible to survive there.
1 day4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Berlin Mitte teaching hospital


Explanation:
since we are told Mitte is a district.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Liebelt: Why "teaching"? A "Klinik" is any old hospital. An "Uniklink" is a teaching one.
4 mins
  -> It says Klinikum, not Klinik. In my experience, this usage is more often applied to teachnig hospitals.