KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Buch zum Film

English translation: novelisation [novelization] / book tie-in / book of the film / film-based book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buch zum Film
English translation:novelisation [novelization] / book tie-in / book of the film / film-based book
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:03 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Law firm areas of practice
German term or phrase: Buch zum Film
I've been searching high and low for an appropriate UK English equivalent, but to no avail so far. "Film book" doesn't seem to cut it. I've also considered "film novel" but am not convinced either as this need not necessarily refer to a book. Quite surprisingly, the KudoZ glossaries also remain silent on this term, after all these years of term accumulation (-:

My text outlines the various areas of practice of a German law firm, which include "Film and TV" (so the question really is borderline Art/Lit vs. Law). Under this heading, they say in one of the bullet points listed:

"- Nebenrechteauswertung (Merchandising, Buch zum Film)"

My apologies for being unable to disclose more information for confidentiality reasons.

What they refer to in this case is the publication of the book some time after the film launch (not the other way round), which means that the book gets written afterwards on the basis of the screenplay.

Target readership: potential/future English-speaking clients of the law firm. What would be the most widely accepted UK English translation?

Many thanks in advance for your support.
Steffen Walter
Germany
novelization
Explanation:
found term "novelization" on pages by Goethe Institute, referring to film "Lola rennt"
Selected response from:

Petra Kiser
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you - great contributions!
As stated before, I ended up using "novelisations" in this context but included the other "obvious options" (thanks, Francis :-)) in the glossary entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8novelization
Petra Kiser
4 +2(This is) the book of the filmDavid Moore
3 +2book spin-off (of the film)
Stephen Sadie
4film-based book
Edward L. Crosby III
4Screenplay NovelGauri Shringarpure
2 +2book rights
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1tie-inJalapeno
3literary adaptation
Steven Sidore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
novelization


Explanation:
found term "novelization" on pages by Goethe Institute, referring to film "Lola rennt"

Petra Kiser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you - great contributions!
As stated before, I ended up using "novelisations" in this context but included the other "obvious options" (thanks, Francis :-)) in the glossary entry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: But wouldn't that be noveliSation?
1 min

agree  Kirsti Green: yes, novelisation was my idea too
16 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
18 mins

agree  Jalapeno: As I've mentioned in the two notes to my answer ... ;-)
25 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
38 mins

agree  Michael Schickenberg: Yes! From the notes on the author of "Dead Poets Society" (Cover: "A novel by N. H. Kleinbaum. Based on the motion picture written by ..."): "Her other novelizations include the Bantam Starfire title ..."
53 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: Novelisation for UK. usually including Michael's phrase, 'based on the motion picture'
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie-in


Explanation:
A tie-in is an authorized product based on a media property a company is releasing, such as a movie or video/DVD, computer game, video game, television program/television series, board game, web site, role-playing game or literary property. Tie-ins are used primarily to generate additional income from that property and promote its visibility.

[...]

Common tie-in products include:

a movie tie-in – novelizations of movies, television shows, or computer games

[...]

--------------------------------

Eine kleine Einschränkung: Ich kenne "film/movie tie-in" vornehmlich als Bezeichnung für ein Buch, das in einer neuen Auflage erscheint, wenn es verfilmt wurde und ins Kino kommt.

Laut Wikipedia dürfte der Begriff aber auch passen, wenn aus einem Kinofilm, der nicht auf einer literarischen Vorlage basiert, noch ein Buch gestrickt wird.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-30 09:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Laut Website der "International Association of Media Tie-In Writers" müsste "tie-in" oder noch besser "novelization" auch in deinem Kontext passen:

http://www.iamtw.org/index.html

What is a Tie-In Writer?

We write science fiction, westerns, mysteries, romance and thrillers and sometimes all of the above. Our work embraces just about every genre you can think of, from STAR TREK to CSI, from GUNSMOKE to MURDER SHE WROTE, from DUNE to James Bond, from RESIDENT EVIL to Lizzie McGuire.

Our books are original tie-in novels, comic books and short stories based on existing characters from movie, TV series, books, games, and cartoons... or they are *novelizations (books based on screenplays for movies and TV shows)*.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-30 09:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novelization

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=novelisation site:co.uk&...

"novelisation" / "novelization" scheint in der Tat der Fachbegriff zu sein.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-in
Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "book tie-in" is also an option
27 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literary adaptation


Explanation:
I normally wouldn't use this here--literary adaption is usually going the other way, from a book into a stage or screen version--but in a list like this it is more than just clear what is meant, it's actually quite precise in this case.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
book spin-off (of the film)


Explanation:
TV phenom J.J. Abrams is helming a new Star Trek film scheduled for .... sequel and Avatar's comic book spin-off, and Campbell is excited about both. ...
www.comicbookresources.com/news/newsitem.cgi?id=12177 - 38k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: film-based book?
25 mins
  -> thanks jonathan

agree  Keila Carvalho
3 hrs
  -> thanks keila

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(This is) the book of the film


Explanation:
As the adverts often scream at us...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-30 09:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.co.uk: Lolita: The Book of the Film: Books: Jeremy Irons ...Amazon.co.uk: Lolita: The Book of the Film: Books: Jeremy Irons,Stephen Schiff,Adrian Lyne by Jeremy Irons,Stephen Schiff,Adrian Lyne.
www.amazon.co.uk/Lolita-Book-Film-Jeremy-Irons/dp/155783354...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-30 09:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another one I just couldn't resist:

FACT - Event - The Film of the Book & the Book of the Film: The ...The Film of the Book & the Book of the Film: The Railway Children by Edith Nesbitt. 13 December 6.30pm Location: Cafe at FACT. Price: FREE ...
www.fact.co.uk/whatson/detail/?infoID=4441894365466480429

and there are some 26,000 more hits for the exact phrase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-30 09:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And one which might even quieten down the doubters - but I doubt it. Comparatively few films are shot before a book) even if it IS only the Drehbuch) is written - wouldn't that be a little like putting the cart before the horse?

eBay.ie: James Cameron's - Titanic - The book of the film. (item ...Find James Cameron's - Titanic - The book of the film. in the DVD, Film TV , Film Memorabilia , Promotional Items category on eBay.ie.
cgi.ebay.ie/James-Camerons-Titanic-The-book-of-the-film_W0QQitemZ300163761972QQihZ020QQcategoryZ98831QQcm


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyn Dunk: agree
3 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: The comments on amazon indicate that this film was made according to the book and not vice-versa, thus not meeting the asker's specific and detailed question
8 mins
  -> So...is my suggestion wrong? Or is it just that you are questioning a reference?

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: one of a few v. obvious options
25 mins

neutral  Kirsti Green: I agree with Stephen. Also, it's just clunky.//I'm sorry but you seem to be taking my reply very personally. There are plenty of people who agree with you and it wasn't meant at all offensively. Sorry.
26 mins
  -> That's not really fair, now is it? I give the right answer and all I get is this... "Novelisation" is after all "turning a film into a novel", and that is really NOT the right answer, now is it!!

disagree  Assem Mazloum: means that the film was shot based on the book not the other way arround
49 mins
  -> That's not a very good joke - you ARE kidding, I take it....

agree  Sarah Appleby: clearest, most obvious choice
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
book rights


Explanation:
is very general, but still might fit here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: in this context, I believe the clearest solution
2 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen: also a possibility
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Screenplay Novel


Explanation:

I have a couple of these books - they're called screenplay novels here in the US. Not sure if that's an acceptable term in the UK.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film-based book


Explanation:
"All moviegoers will meet Booker, the Library's mascot, and receive a copy of the film-based book by Arthur S. Maxwell, as well as take home movie memorabilia."

http://www.heartlandfilmfestival.org/news_06headlines.aspx

Can't say whether or not this is acceptable to the Brits, but it works in U.S. English.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee