KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Einspielfilm

English translation: (video) clip / segment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspielfilm
English translation:(video) clip / segment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:39 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Entertainment
German term or phrase: Einspielfilm
Is this simply film?

Die Firma XXXX beabsichtigt die Produktion und ( auch wiederholte ) weltweite Auswertung von Castingshows auf der Grundlage des dem PARTNER bekannt gegebenen Formats in allen Medien zur Besetzung der Hauptrollen „XXXX“ und „YYYY“ in der vorbezeichneten Musicalproduktion unter Einschluss begleitender filmischer Beiträge und/ oder formatgegenständlicher Einspielfilme durchzuführen ...

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
clip / segment, or video clip / segment
Explanation:
clip is a term generally used in TV production to refer to a video segment that moves the story along.
Selected response from:

Bruce Stafford
Grading comment
Thanks, Bruce.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clip / segment, or video clip / segmentBruce Stafford
3 -1introductory feature / lead-inxxxPeter Manda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
introductory feature / lead-in


Explanation:
.

xxxPeter Manda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bruce Stafford: Why introductory? The lead-in is the show preceding the current show in a television lineup.
1 day17 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clip / segment, or video clip / segment


Explanation:
clip is a term generally used in TV production to refer to a video segment that moves the story along.

Bruce Stafford
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Bruce.