KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Seitenmeister

English translation: Wings Manager/Changeover Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenmeister
English translation:Wings Manager/Changeover Manager
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

09:56 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Theater
German term or phrase: Seitenmeister
another one of those job titles at the theater.
Cannot provide additional context, because this is just one of a whole list of theater jobs.
Elisabeth Moser
United States
Wings Manager/Changeover Manager
Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-10 10:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or thinking about it, might it be a "prompter", who stands at the side and reminds actors of their lines?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-10 10:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it's not a "prompter"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-07-23 09:21:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lis
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks,
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Wings Manager/Changeover ManagerDave 72
3stage manager/back-stage manager
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stage manager/back-stage manager


Explanation:
I think this is what they are generally called. I believe they are interchangeable and would work in tandem with a front-of-house manager, for instance.

Organises and co-ordinates rehearsals and performances, and liaises between the director and the technical staff. The stage manager leads a team usually comprising a deputy stage manager (DSM) and one or more assistant stage managers (ASM), though in small companies/touring theatre, the stage manager may handle all areas of the production.

My only proviso would be to check whether the term might not mean technical manager. I hope this might be clear from your list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 11:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I saw this before your posting re Inspizienz. Therefore, I would tend to go for back-stage or technical manager. Different outfits divide jobs differently and they sometimes overlap in their meaning.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wings Manager/Changeover Manager


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-10 10:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or thinking about it, might it be a "prompter", who stands at the side and reminds actors of their lines?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-10 10:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it's not a "prompter"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-07-23 09:21:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lis

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks,
Lis
Notes to answerer
Asker: can't be prompter, because that is souffleur -- wings manager sounds more reasonable.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Sounds reasonable: http://www.everyonestheatre.com/yank_cast.htm
19 mins
  -> Thanks, hazmatgerman!