KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

einen Film machen

English translation: to make a film (UK) / a movie (Am.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen Film machen
English translation:to make a film (UK) / a movie (Am.)
Entered by: Nicole Trebbin

09:58 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: einen Film machen
Wo liegt der Unterschied zwischen "to make a movie" und "to make a film"? Wird das Wort "movie" eher im amerikanischen Englisch verwendet?
Nicole Trebbin
Germany
to make a film (UK) / a movie (Am.)
Explanation:
Langenscheidts
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to make a film (UK) / a movie (Am.)
Cristina intern
4 +5to shoot a film (Uk) / to shoot a movie (us)
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to make a film (UK) / a movie (Am.)


Explanation:
Langenscheidts

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: movie and film fine, but to make?? something else occurs to me there ...
25 mins
  -> Well, Stephen...

agree  Jeanette Phillips
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jeanette

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I think make is fine.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Courtney

agree  Kim Metzger: Results 1 - 10 of about 5,330,000 English pages for "make a movie". Results 1 - 10 of about 168,000 English pages for "shoot a movie".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim !!!!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thanks trudy

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  Lancashireman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Sibsab

agree  xxxmatmcv: You barely need my addition but what the hell!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to shoot a film (Uk) / to shoot a movie (us)


Explanation:
I would shoot and not make

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I'm all for shooting.
4 mins
  -> soso!

agree  Elisa Ryznar: yeah, shooting is it ;0)
13 mins
  -> indeed!

agree  Carmen Schultz
44 mins
  -> thanks carmen

neutral  Kim Metzger: "Shoot" is the actually filming. "Make" is the whole production.
3 hrs
  -> the question makes me think the actual shoot is meant, only the asker can know for sure

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> thanks harald

neutral  Richard Benham: I agree with Kim.
3 hrs
  -> the question makes me think the actual shoot is meant, only the asker can know for sure

agree  xxxeloso: No doubt!
4 hrs
  -> thanks eloso




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator), Paul Cohen