KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

filmpsychologisch

English translation: psychological film study; filmpsychological study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:filmpsychologisch
English translation:psychological film study; filmpsychological study
Entered by: Elitsa Ch

11:23 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: filmpsychologisch
filmpsychologische Untersuchung (es geht um eine Studie)
Claudia J.
United States
psychological film study; filmpsychological study
Explanation:
More expressions would be: "psychological effects of films" or "psychological concepts in films"
Selected response from:

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1psychology of film/cinemaLonnie Legg
3 +2psychological analysis of the/a film
Nesrin
5psychological film study; filmpsychological study
Elitsa Ch
3psychology as seen in film/film psychology
Helen Shiner
2CommentTonyTK


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychological analysis of the/a film


Explanation:
If it's about a particular film, as e.g. here:

Gefährliche Liebschaften - Eine filmpsychologische Untersuchung (Zwischenschritte1, 1991) / 15.10.2005 · Allein / 08.08.2005 ...
www.filmwirkung.de/archiv/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-01 11:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HI again - If it's a title, I don't see why you shouldn't turn it around the way I suggested. But there may be a reason why you want to keep it as an adjective.

I actually found this (which, more accurately, uses "study" for "Untersuchung"):

Traumfabrik und Jugend-. traume . Eine filmpsychologische Studie . [Dream factors and juvenile dreams. A. psychological study of the film L/ In: Film- ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0006/000612/061213eo.pdf

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke schonmal, aber ich brauche eher etwas adjektivisch zu verwendendes. Es muss da einen stehenden Begriff geben. Soetwas wie film-psychological. Allerdings ist es genau das leider nicht.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Your suggestion would suppose that a film has a psyche. One could only analyse the characters in a film./I hadn't seen your added note. It is ok but does sound a bit like a translation.
13 mins
  -> :-) Thanks Helen. Maybe the link I posted in my added note is more accurate then "psychological study of the film". But I do feel (as a non-native speaker though) that a film can be psychologically analysed, as opposed to psychoanalysed?? Dunno!

agree  TonyTK: Sounds like the best bet given the monster of a word ...
1 hr

agree  Henry Schroeder
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comment


Explanation:
(I tried posting this in the "Discussion" box, but I gave up after 5 minutes ...)

FWIW the term of art for "Filmpyschologie" appears to be "psychology of film". I suppose you could "analyse Rocky XV from a psychological perspective based on selected scenes from the film" - but that sounds very much like Nesrin's suggestion.

http://www.psychologicalscience.org/observer/getArticle.cfm?...


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychological film study; filmpsychological study


Explanation:
More expressions would be: "psychological effects of films" or "psychological concepts in films"

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychology as seen in film/film psychology


Explanation:
Two suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-01 11:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words a study of film psychology or a study of psychology as seen in film

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-01 11:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might help you to see that EN avoids the adjectival use that German employs. The only time EN uses an adjective here is in 'psychoanalytical film theory' which is clearly something else.

http://mcs.qmuc.ac.uk/Modules/Level4/PsFilmDescriptor.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-09-02 21:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the added context, my suggestion would now be:
'a psychological investigation with reference to selected scenes from/in the film'.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychology of film/cinema


Explanation:
"...study of the psychology of film/cinema..."
Sounds like this is a study of the general psychological principles of film perception -- with the specific film serving as mere illustration.

I agree too that the adjective form won't work in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-09-03 13:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your translation request, Claudia:
"An examination of the psychology (variant: psychological perception, psychological dynamics or some such variant) of film, based on selected scenes from (*film name*)..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-09-10 14:39:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Elitsa Ch: I posted my warning re "filmpsychological" only to caution Claudia about using a word which seems dubious; a warning in her best interest--and certainly not unethical. 2 reasons for my misgivings: This sort of composite adjective isn't usual in English (see also linguistic comments from other contributors here). Also I've never come across it (despite working for many years in the field)--but I'd be grateful if you can point out sources.

Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/Emotion-Structure-Film-Machine-Communic...
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: agree also with your comment re. adjective form
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, mill.