KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Außenmotiv

English translation: exterior setting / outdoor vista (motif)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außenmotiv
English translation:exterior setting / outdoor vista (motif)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

16:25 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
German term or phrase: Außenmotiv
Greetings,

Please see http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hakeburg

I quote:
Das ZDF drehte von Sommer 2005 bis August 2006 auf dem Gelände der Hakeburg die Außenaufnahmen zur Telenovela Julia - Wege zum Glück. Die Hakeburg diente hierbei als Außenmotiv der Villa Gravenberg.

Could “Außenmotiv” be a synonym for “Kulisse”? “Kulisse” is the word I would have expected here.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
outdoor vista (motif)
Explanation:
or:

exterior motif
exterior setting/outdoor setting

It seems "Aussenmotiv(e)" could be understood as the opposite of "in the studio(s)" which, so one can argue, is "on location" or "the exterior location(s)".

However, a location is usually referred to as a "Drehort" and in the particular context of this question, the word "Motiv" seems to point more to the visually stunning (outdoor) vista(s), perhaps even a particular visual motif (a term used in photography to denote "sujet (french) or theme" and also anything that the camera captures).
In my opinion, this could be reproduced through a computer which would strengthen my argument for motif or vista that encapsulates the vision of the author and then is realized in the movie (not that that's how it's done usually).

I see "location" more as the film crew's workplace (Drehort) and exterior location as Außendrehort and not so much as the description of the artistically chosen (exterior) "locale" or "what is actually in front of the camera" if you will. What I mean is what Disney possibly did with "Schloss Neuschwanstein" - it's the vista that either inspired Disney or came very close to what he envisioned (possibly!). Now they could have used the real one in a movie but just the idea of it was used and expressed (that would make it a fitting motif).

Also, there is the German term "Innenmotiv" which, as the example below shows, can go beyond the simple idea of the "studio" and more towards "interior setting/scenery."
I don't really want to bring up the French term "mise en scène" here because its meanings are plentiful and not limited to the outdoors but, in a way, "Motiv" has to do with setting/scenery:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mise_en_scene

I want to argue that here the Außenmotiv is more the visual motif/vista for a fictitious outdoor setting that represents the author's/cinematographer's (or his able secretaries') visions - a real place chosen not for its actual existence but because it resembles foremost a vista in the realm of the film and the imagination of its creators. Or, in other words, it encapsulates the director's or cinematographer's vision of the story's exterior setting or outdoor setting, here represented by the exteriors of a particular castle and its surroundings.

The following two links show that there are exterior as well as interior "motifs or settings" that are chosen before there is a location.
Especially the first example from a telenovela seems to show this quite well:

http://www.daserste.de/sturmderliebe/allround_dyn~uid,t7wk4s...

Heute "müssen" die beiden Damen übrigens noch auf eine Dampferfahrt auf einen nahe gelegenen See gehen – auf der Suche nach einem schönen Außenmotiv. Na dann: Ahoi!

http://www.muenster.de/stadt/filmservice/
interior and exterior setting (motifs):
Ob mittelalterliche Kulisse oder avantgardistische Architektur, Hafenspeicher aus der Gründerzeit oder Barockschloss in der Gräfte, ehemalige Wehrmachtskaserne oder nebelumflorte Moorlandschaft – Münster und das Münsterland bieten Innen- und Außenmotive für jedes Genre, für jedes Drehbuch.

The next example seems to see "Außenmotiv" as simply the "exterior film location" especially because it is contrasted with "studio" but after you have read the comments above, a slightly different interpretation is probably possible.
http://www.dreharbeiten.de/archiv/index.cfm?id=3688&action=d...
Außenmotiv - as exterior location and as exterior motif (outdoor vista)
Auch produktionstechnisch betritt "Bianca – Wege zum Glück" Neuland, denn bisher galten zirka 22 Minuten Sendezeit als Obergrenze, die im täglichen Produktionsverfahren zu realisieren sind. Mit großem logistischen Aufwand setzen zwei Drehteams, die parallel arbeiten, die Episoden von jeweils 42 Minuten Länge um. Gedreht wird am aufwändigen Außenmotiv Gut Wellinghoff mit Anbindung an Landschaftsgarten und Seenlandschaft und auf zwei jeweils 600 Quadratmeter großen Studioflächen.

In the following link, the exterior motif is realized through shooting at a real location and at the film studios where a partial replica was erected for the "motif".

http://www.dreharbeiten.de/archiv/index.cfm?id=3688&action=d...

Außendrehorte
Als Außenmotiv für das fiktive Hotel „Fürstenhof“ dient ein privates Schloss im oberbayerischen Dorf Vagen. Zusätzlich existiert eine Filmvilla auf dem Gelände der Bavaria Film GmbH in Grünwald-Geiselgasteig, die seit März 2006 den renovierten Westflügel des Fürstenhofs darstellt. Dazu wurde die Fassade der Villa Mann, im Jahr 2000 als Kulisse für den historischen Fernsehfilm Die Manns – Ein Jahrhundertroman erbaut, nach dem Vorbild der Originalkulisse renoviert und umgebaut. Die Kulisse wird auch von innen bespielt. In den Wintermonaten wird bei schwierigen Wetterverhältnissen wegen der Nähe zum Studio hauptsächlich hier gedreht.

The next link speaks of "outdoor vista" which comes close to how I would like to interpret it.
http://www.gallifreyone.com/review.php?id=2006-01&page=3
outdoor vista
New York and its air traffic was a spectacular outdoor vista of the sort we don't often see in TV or movie s.f. in that it looks amazing and cool and is at the same time a really great-looking place to live.

The following bilingual text uses exteriors for Aussenmotive.
http://www.c-films.ch/marcello/pdf/marcello_pressekit_de_en....
Aussenmotive / exteriors

Outdoor or exterior - are words that seem to be required for this translation. Of these two, "exterior(s)" in the singular or plural could work by itself in the sense of "set(s)" if you want to contrast it with "interior(s)" no matter what these interiors are. But the word exterior by itself would not encompass what I explained but be rather limited to the castle's outer properties or the actual location.
I am sure there was also an interior motif (expressing a vision for the interior setting) which is probably mostly realized at the studio(s) but not necessarily so.
Calling it "exterior setting" would expressively move it closer to my interpretation.
Going with "outdoor or exterior vista (or even motif)" is something I tried to argue for but there are certainly not too many examples (although outdoor vista is indeed used).
Finally, deciding on exterior location would IMO move the term more towards the location of the shoot (Außendrehort) and away from the theoretical/artistic concept of "Motif." I would not use it but you could certainly argue for it.
Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-31 02:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.:* *
Outdoor or exterior - are words that seem to be required for this translation. Of these two, "exterior(s)" in the singular or plural could work by itself in the sense of *"SETTING(s)"* if you want to contrast it with "interior(s)" no matter what these interiors are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-01 01:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Helen:
Thanks for your input.
I am afraid my interpretation of "Außenmotiv" goes beyond "exterior" in the sense of outside of a building or "exterior location" as in outdoor set.
The German term "Motiv" simply conveys more to me than that and in my opinion can easily include what you are proposing the term "motif" stands for in visual arts - a cue, a theme/sujet, and yes, repeated. It can also "serve" as a motif, why not - even if at first sight, it might not seem to be spectacular.

You say a vista is just a view.
When you establish/choose a certain view or vista in movies, you also think of what it will convey thematically or at least in what way it will relate to the other elements of movie making (it does a great deal for mood; it is always present when acting happens, music, etc.) - anything will help establish, influence or be part of a theme and motif. One could call it "visual outdoor/exterior motif" but I don't think that's absolutely necessary. It is very complex and important because it is to be the visual background (well I wouldn't call it background/Kulisse but "integral element") that relates to acting and the rest of the filmic elements.
Vista is just a view you say, and again, a vista is just a view at first sight but it is a complex element in film.

I do not claim general acceptance of the meanings of the terms I propose and my proposal of exterior motif/vista is certainly an extended/expanded (maybe creative) version of what could generally be understood under these terms but I tried to convey what is meant with "Außenmotiv."

I have no problem with your comments but I invite you to follow my argumentation.

http://tviewlalabplus.blogspot.com/2007/10/visual-styles-of-...
motif
http://www.rewindvideo.com/tiki/tiki-read_article.php?articl...
motif
http://movies.nytimes.com/mem/movies/review.html?res=9F0CEED...
vista(s)

Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - contrast with Innenmotiv most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exterior locationLonnie Legg
3 +3[served as] the exterior [of]
Helen Shiner
5sceneryMarcos Zattar
3exterior shots
SusieZ
3 -1outdoor vista (motif)
Bernhard Sulzer
2location
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exterior shots


Explanation:
...would be one possible solution, I would think.



Belvedere Castle was used in exterior shots of the castle where Count Von Count lived on Sesame Street.
http://wapedia.mobi/en/Belvedere_Castle

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scenery


Explanation:
That's my bet.

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[served as] the exterior [of]


Explanation:
Not sure why the GER is so complex, but I can't see why this wouldn't do unless I am missing something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-01-30 16:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could perhaps say: 'represented' or 'stood for' but I think the writer is just being terribly literal here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-30 16:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think he wants to make sure we don't think someone has hacked off the side of an existing villa and transported it elsewhere to stand for the side of a fictional villa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-30 16:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The presumption perhaps being that another the interior of another villa was used to represent the interior of said fictional villa. I can only assume that this is why is so stated.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Exactly.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  Inge Meinzer
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: take 1! / spot on!
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Sorry to persist, Helen, but it's the difference between Fassade & Außenmotiv (which includes shooting all around the building, incl. grounds. (Except in screenplay shorthand, "exterior" would refer to the building exterior.)
3 hrs
  -> If so, I am sure one could put exterior and grounds, but then the German does not say so, so why should we? I understand what you are trying to say, but I disagree that this is not implicit in the term I propose, for me exterior does not mean just facade.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
location


Explanation:
as in "filmed on location"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exterior location


Explanation:
"...served as the exterior location for (shooting) Villa Gravenberg."

"Exterior location" is the more comprehensive term. "Exterior" alone would be fine, if we are only talking about shots of the outsides of the building Villa Gravenberg itself. But there may have been shots of the grounds, as well.

Google turns up lots of hits.

Example sentence(s):
  • x... which served as the exterior location for y

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=NHzeZZOUD6QC&pg=PA349&lpg=P...
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Vargas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alfredo.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outdoor vista (motif)


Explanation:
or:

exterior motif
exterior setting/outdoor setting

It seems "Aussenmotiv(e)" could be understood as the opposite of "in the studio(s)" which, so one can argue, is "on location" or "the exterior location(s)".

However, a location is usually referred to as a "Drehort" and in the particular context of this question, the word "Motiv" seems to point more to the visually stunning (outdoor) vista(s), perhaps even a particular visual motif (a term used in photography to denote "sujet (french) or theme" and also anything that the camera captures).
In my opinion, this could be reproduced through a computer which would strengthen my argument for motif or vista that encapsulates the vision of the author and then is realized in the movie (not that that's how it's done usually).

I see "location" more as the film crew's workplace (Drehort) and exterior location as Außendrehort and not so much as the description of the artistically chosen (exterior) "locale" or "what is actually in front of the camera" if you will. What I mean is what Disney possibly did with "Schloss Neuschwanstein" - it's the vista that either inspired Disney or came very close to what he envisioned (possibly!). Now they could have used the real one in a movie but just the idea of it was used and expressed (that would make it a fitting motif).

Also, there is the German term "Innenmotiv" which, as the example below shows, can go beyond the simple idea of the "studio" and more towards "interior setting/scenery."
I don't really want to bring up the French term "mise en scène" here because its meanings are plentiful and not limited to the outdoors but, in a way, "Motiv" has to do with setting/scenery:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mise_en_scene

I want to argue that here the Außenmotiv is more the visual motif/vista for a fictitious outdoor setting that represents the author's/cinematographer's (or his able secretaries') visions - a real place chosen not for its actual existence but because it resembles foremost a vista in the realm of the film and the imagination of its creators. Or, in other words, it encapsulates the director's or cinematographer's vision of the story's exterior setting or outdoor setting, here represented by the exteriors of a particular castle and its surroundings.

The following two links show that there are exterior as well as interior "motifs or settings" that are chosen before there is a location.
Especially the first example from a telenovela seems to show this quite well:

http://www.daserste.de/sturmderliebe/allround_dyn~uid,t7wk4s...

Heute "müssen" die beiden Damen übrigens noch auf eine Dampferfahrt auf einen nahe gelegenen See gehen – auf der Suche nach einem schönen Außenmotiv. Na dann: Ahoi!

http://www.muenster.de/stadt/filmservice/
interior and exterior setting (motifs):
Ob mittelalterliche Kulisse oder avantgardistische Architektur, Hafenspeicher aus der Gründerzeit oder Barockschloss in der Gräfte, ehemalige Wehrmachtskaserne oder nebelumflorte Moorlandschaft – Münster und das Münsterland bieten Innen- und Außenmotive für jedes Genre, für jedes Drehbuch.

The next example seems to see "Außenmotiv" as simply the "exterior film location" especially because it is contrasted with "studio" but after you have read the comments above, a slightly different interpretation is probably possible.
http://www.dreharbeiten.de/archiv/index.cfm?id=3688&action=d...
Außenmotiv - as exterior location and as exterior motif (outdoor vista)
Auch produktionstechnisch betritt "Bianca – Wege zum Glück" Neuland, denn bisher galten zirka 22 Minuten Sendezeit als Obergrenze, die im täglichen Produktionsverfahren zu realisieren sind. Mit großem logistischen Aufwand setzen zwei Drehteams, die parallel arbeiten, die Episoden von jeweils 42 Minuten Länge um. Gedreht wird am aufwändigen Außenmotiv Gut Wellinghoff mit Anbindung an Landschaftsgarten und Seenlandschaft und auf zwei jeweils 600 Quadratmeter großen Studioflächen.

In the following link, the exterior motif is realized through shooting at a real location and at the film studios where a partial replica was erected for the "motif".

http://www.dreharbeiten.de/archiv/index.cfm?id=3688&action=d...

Außendrehorte
Als Außenmotiv für das fiktive Hotel „Fürstenhof“ dient ein privates Schloss im oberbayerischen Dorf Vagen. Zusätzlich existiert eine Filmvilla auf dem Gelände der Bavaria Film GmbH in Grünwald-Geiselgasteig, die seit März 2006 den renovierten Westflügel des Fürstenhofs darstellt. Dazu wurde die Fassade der Villa Mann, im Jahr 2000 als Kulisse für den historischen Fernsehfilm Die Manns – Ein Jahrhundertroman erbaut, nach dem Vorbild der Originalkulisse renoviert und umgebaut. Die Kulisse wird auch von innen bespielt. In den Wintermonaten wird bei schwierigen Wetterverhältnissen wegen der Nähe zum Studio hauptsächlich hier gedreht.

The next link speaks of "outdoor vista" which comes close to how I would like to interpret it.
http://www.gallifreyone.com/review.php?id=2006-01&page=3
outdoor vista
New York and its air traffic was a spectacular outdoor vista of the sort we don't often see in TV or movie s.f. in that it looks amazing and cool and is at the same time a really great-looking place to live.

The following bilingual text uses exteriors for Aussenmotive.
http://www.c-films.ch/marcello/pdf/marcello_pressekit_de_en....
Aussenmotive / exteriors

Outdoor or exterior - are words that seem to be required for this translation. Of these two, "exterior(s)" in the singular or plural could work by itself in the sense of "set(s)" if you want to contrast it with "interior(s)" no matter what these interiors are. But the word exterior by itself would not encompass what I explained but be rather limited to the castle's outer properties or the actual location.
I am sure there was also an interior motif (expressing a vision for the interior setting) which is probably mostly realized at the studio(s) but not necessarily so.
Calling it "exterior setting" would expressively move it closer to my interpretation.
Going with "outdoor or exterior vista (or even motif)" is something I tried to argue for but there are certainly not too many examples (although outdoor vista is indeed used).
Finally, deciding on exterior location would IMO move the term more towards the location of the shoot (Außendrehort) and away from the theoretical/artistic concept of "Motif." I would not use it but you could certainly argue for it.
Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-31 02:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.:* *
Outdoor or exterior - are words that seem to be required for this translation. Of these two, "exterior(s)" in the singular or plural could work by itself in the sense of *"SETTING(s)"* if you want to contrast it with "interior(s)" no matter what these interiors are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-01 01:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Helen:
Thanks for your input.
I am afraid my interpretation of "Außenmotiv" goes beyond "exterior" in the sense of outside of a building or "exterior location" as in outdoor set.
The German term "Motiv" simply conveys more to me than that and in my opinion can easily include what you are proposing the term "motif" stands for in visual arts - a cue, a theme/sujet, and yes, repeated. It can also "serve" as a motif, why not - even if at first sight, it might not seem to be spectacular.

You say a vista is just a view.
When you establish/choose a certain view or vista in movies, you also think of what it will convey thematically or at least in what way it will relate to the other elements of movie making (it does a great deal for mood; it is always present when acting happens, music, etc.) - anything will help establish, influence or be part of a theme and motif. One could call it "visual outdoor/exterior motif" but I don't think that's absolutely necessary. It is very complex and important because it is to be the visual background (well I wouldn't call it background/Kulisse but "integral element") that relates to acting and the rest of the filmic elements.
Vista is just a view you say, and again, a vista is just a view at first sight but it is a complex element in film.

I do not claim general acceptance of the meanings of the terms I propose and my proposal of exterior motif/vista is certainly an extended/expanded (maybe creative) version of what could generally be understood under these terms but I tried to convey what is meant with "Außenmotiv."

I have no problem with your comments but I invite you to follow my argumentation.

http://tviewlalabplus.blogspot.com/2007/10/visual-styles-of-...
motif
http://www.rewindvideo.com/tiki/tiki-read_article.php?articl...
motif
http://movies.nytimes.com/mem/movies/review.html?res=9F0CEED...
vista(s)



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - contrast with Innenmotiv most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: There is nothing wrong per se with your argumentation, it is just that the words you choose to express them do not sound right to the EN ear, specialist or otherwise, I'm sorry./No, the terms: Außen-/Innenmotiv.
21 hrs
  -> please see my add-on. / I guess with "them" you refer to my arguments. Maybe just the terms.

disagree  Lonnie Legg: Interesting philosophical discourse (I agree w. Helen btw), but here I think the usage is simply standard production terminology--for which the standard English term (see my proposal) is "exterior location".
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks for your input. You can certainly argue that. But to me, "Motiv" means more.