KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

mithervorbringen

English translation: is in part the product of


20:50 Aug 25, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: mithervorbringen
Der provozierende Umgang mit der Kamera zählt auch zu einer der entscheidenden Strategien in Medienprojekten bildender Künstlerinnen und Künstler seit den 1960er und 70er Jahren, welche die performative Dimension des Filmens ergründen, so dass „das Ereignis durch die Aufzeichnung **mithervorgebracht**, zumindest aber die Aufzeichnung an ihrem Gegenstand maßgeblich und bewusst beteiligt wird.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:is in part the product of
Explanation:
"the event is in part the product of the recording"

Something along these lines might let you stick closer to the structure of the original.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! It was on the draft as "co-created" for some time (I couldn't hash "contribute" into the participle), but despite the objections to the word "produce", it's still a question in the field as to how far "creation" takes place ex-nihilo, which is accepted in art on the basis of concepts, even as video still has some way to go. This was what Armorel resolved for me, and the easier way out of the debate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3co-create
Edwin Miles
3 +1(to) contribute to producing
Bernhard Sulzer
3is in part the product of
Armorel Young
2generating/creating/transporting
Jenny Streitparth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
generating/creating/transporting


Explanation:

... this (style of) recording/filming takes on a significant role in generating/creating/transporting an event as such...

Jenny Streitparth
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co-create


Explanation:
Seems to be heading in the right direction: the creation of the work of art is to some extent dependent on the very fact of it's being recorded on film.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-08-25 21:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"work of art" here is understood as a happening, an event.

Edwin Miles
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: yes, or contribute to creating
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for the thumbs-up!

agree  Lonnie Legg: w. Helen.
20 hrs

agree  Swaroy: Yes something like re-creating or simply creating in tandem
1 day9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to) contribute to producing


Explanation:
...so that the act/ion of recording the event/performance contributes to bringing the event to life/creating the event/producing the event or that the act of recording is at least related, to a great degree and intentionally, to its subject (= the subject of the recording)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-25 23:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "to producing" shouldn't be my first choice here.
"contributing to creating/staging/bringing to life etc." might be better.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: 'contribute' for sure
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Rosa!:)

neutral  Helen Shiner: I like contribute, but producing in the field of film has more than one meaning so creating would be better (as you have also tentatively suggested).//Sorry, no, not this time, for the reasons given.
13 hrs
  -> but no agree? I elaborated in the discussion field also...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is in part the product of


Explanation:
"the event is in part the product of the recording"

Something along these lines might let you stick closer to the structure of the original.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! It was on the draft as "co-created" for some time (I couldn't hash "contribute" into the participle), but despite the objections to the word "produce", it's still a question in the field as to how far "creation" takes place ex-nihilo, which is accepted in art on the basis of concepts, even as video still has some way to go. This was what Armorel resolved for me, and the easier way out of the debate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: this way it sounds to me as if the event is in part an (accidental) by-product of the rec. (and the rec. doesn't have that active, creative character of "etwas wird hervorgebracht") IMO, although the remainder of the sentence makes it clear. What do you t
1 day13 hrs