KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ausmachen

English translation: define


11:11 Aug 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: ausmachen
"Obschon die Interaktion des Protagonisten mit der Kamera bzw. dem Monitor ein zentrales Moment darstellt, erscheint es im Hinblick auf spätere Praktiken nicht die narzisstische Selbstbespielung allein zu sein, die das Medium **ausmacht**, sondern deren Veröffentlichung. Dies bedeutet, dass damit gerade keine „Einkapselung“ des Selbst in eine technologische Klammer geschieht, wie Krauss behauptet, sondern das Gegenteil: Der Autor als Subjekt distanziert sich in dem Moment gegenüber seinem eigenen Abbild, in dem er dieses der Öffentlichkeit preis gibt."

All the rest is clear, but I can't fit any of the dictionary meanings of "ausmachen" into the context (except perhaps "account for", and it sits rather awkwardly). Thanks in advance for any help.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:define
Explanation:
as in the defining element. This is about performativity/performance (Bespielung) or here Selbstbespielung:

Identity and Performativity
Saturday 17th March 2007
This study day explores the various ways in which performance has been used in recent art, focusing on a range of media including photography, performance, installation, video art and painting. Speakers discuss the relationship between performance and 'performativity', and the uses of portraiture, self-portraiture and 'the face' in contemporary practice. They also explore issues of gender and the construction of sexual identities in the work of contemporary artists such as Andy Warhol, Gilbert & George, Tracey Emin and Sarah Lucas. Speakers include Gill Perry, Gilda Williams, Gavin Butt and Lara Perry.

Watch the Identity and Performativity sessions on Tate Channel

Session 1: Gender, Performance and Play: An Introduction
Speaker: Professor Gill Perry, Head of Art History, Open University

Professor Gill Perry reviews some of the issues for the day, exploring the relationship between gender, performativity and play. This programme maps out the wide range of practices and theories associated with the labels 'performance', 'performance art' and 'performativity', providing a toolkit with which to explore some of the practices involved. Drawing briefly on the work of Gilbert and George, the programme addresses ideas of gender identity as 'performed' rather than innate, looking closely at a range of recent practices in which the artist's body is the primary subject of representation - whether in photography, paint or live performance.
http://www.tate.org.uk/learning/studydays/identityandperform...

Philip Auslander - The Performativity of Performance Documentation - PAJ: A Journal of Performance and Art 28:3 PAJ: A Journal of Performance and Art 28.3 (2006) 1-10 The Performativity of Performance Documentation Philip Auslander Consider two familiar images from the history of performance and body art: one from the documentation of Chris Burden's Shoot (1971), the notorious piece for which the artist had a friend shoot him in a gallery, and Yves Klein's famous Leap into the Void (1960), which shows the artist jumping out of a second-story window into the street below. It is generally accepted that the first image is a piece of performance documentation, but what is the second? Burden really was shot in the arm during Shoot, but Klein did not really jump unprotected out the window, the ostensible performance documented in his equally iconic image. What difference does it make to our understanding of these images in relation to the concept of performance documentation that one documents a performance that "really" happened while the other does not? I shall return to this question below. As a point of departure for my analysis here, I propose that performance documentation has been understood to encompass two categories, which I shall call the documentary and the theatrical. The documentary category represents the traditional way in which the relationship between performance art and its documentation is conceived.
http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/performing_arts_jour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-08-29 19:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Fotografin Line Mocké zeigt Selbstbildnisse, intime und persönliche Bilder. In unterschiedlicher Maskierung zeigt sich ein Kaleidoskop vielfältiger Befindlichkeiten: kokett-naive Selbstbespielung, burleske Verzerrung, freche Zügellosigkeit oder kühle, duldsame Verschlossenheit.
http://www.tuebingen.de/index_17126.html

Closed Circuit bedeutet die gleichzeitige Aufnahme und Wiedergabe eines Objekts oder Menschen. Closed Circuit Installationen lassen den Betrachter im Videobild zeitgleich erscheinen (real-time). Diese technische Möglichkeit ist relativ jung und ermöglicht einen Schritt Richtung Interaktivität, was die Natur der Videokunst stark beeinflußt. (H.Klotz, 1996, S.8-12)
Diese Möglichkeit der direkten Selbstbespielung, die dadurch resultierende Selbstreflexion mit der gleichzeitigen Kontrolle, löst eine starke Auseinandersetzung des Künstlers mit sich selbst aus. Auch der Betrachter kann durch den Closed Circuit selbst Teil des Kunstwerkes werden, eben selbst Inhalt und aktiv Beteiligter. Es entsteht hierdurch eine Art Narziß-Charakter des Mediums. (Videokunst in Deutschland, S.14)
Der Narziß-Charakter in Kunstwerken ist bereits zu Zeiten der Romantik oder Renaissance wesentlicher Bestandteil in der Malerei. Im Selbstbildnis kann der Künstler kompromißlos darstellen, was ihm in den meisten Fällen von Auftragskunst aus unterschiedlichsten Gründen unmöglich ist. Wesentliche Strömungen in der Kunstentwicklung der fünfziger und sechziger Jahre, besonders der Aktionismus, das Happening und Concept Art führen zur Aufhebung der Trennung von Kunstwerk und Künstler, was eine Ausgangsbasis und wichtige Bedingung für die CLOSED-CIRCUIT Arbeiten in der Videokunst darstellt. Das Medium wird mit dem Ich identisch, der Mensch wird Demonstrationsobjekt. Der Mensch ist das, was Videokünstler bevorzugt abbilden, sei es der Eigene oder fremde Körper. Es ist eine neue Form des Selbstbildnisses. Im Unterschied zu einem Spiegel sieht man sich im Monitor seitenrichtig, das heißt so, wie einen sonst andere Menschen betrachten können. Während der Spiegel als plane Fläche zumeist vertikal hängt und ein Gegenstand ist, vor dem man agiert, ist die Videokamera beweglich und kann ,,Handlungen" an einem ruhenden Körper registrieren.
http://www.grin.com/e-book/98353/videokunst-ein-spiegel-unse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-02 09:15:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Parrot, with you on medium
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Eventually, it was Helen who set me on track, and while I have to preserve a consistency in my use of terms ("medium" is always pre-existent), I needed that shove.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4that is an essential element ofLonnie Legg
4 +2constitute
itla
4 +1define
Helen Shiner
3 +1which is crucial to
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
@Parrot
Bernhard Sulzer

Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constitute


Explanation:
... that constitutes the medium ... is how I would word this (one out of a couple of other options, I guess).

itla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Fenz
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 day15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is crucial to


Explanation:
or @ itla: constitutes the essence of

or is fundamental to

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that is an essential element of


Explanation:
Or "essential characteristic/quality":
"...that is an essential element/characteristic of the medium,"

Example sentence(s):
  • "...comedy’s essential element is that it is a symbol of man’s capacity for pure joy."

    Reference: http://trace.tennessee.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1006&...
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: yes, the key element, the defining element//I think we agree on the meaning within this particular context.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen. In fact, "defining" is perhaps better in that the emphasis is not so much on an inherent essence as on that which determines the mode of the medium. (Does that make sense?)

agree  phillee: I would agree with Helen "the defining element"
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, phillee.

agree  Nicole Backhaus
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
define


Explanation:
as in the defining element. This is about performativity/performance (Bespielung) or here Selbstbespielung:

Identity and Performativity
Saturday 17th March 2007
This study day explores the various ways in which performance has been used in recent art, focusing on a range of media including photography, performance, installation, video art and painting. Speakers discuss the relationship between performance and 'performativity', and the uses of portraiture, self-portraiture and 'the face' in contemporary practice. They also explore issues of gender and the construction of sexual identities in the work of contemporary artists such as Andy Warhol, Gilbert & George, Tracey Emin and Sarah Lucas. Speakers include Gill Perry, Gilda Williams, Gavin Butt and Lara Perry.

Watch the Identity and Performativity sessions on Tate Channel

Session 1: Gender, Performance and Play: An Introduction
Speaker: Professor Gill Perry, Head of Art History, Open University

Professor Gill Perry reviews some of the issues for the day, exploring the relationship between gender, performativity and play. This programme maps out the wide range of practices and theories associated with the labels 'performance', 'performance art' and 'performativity', providing a toolkit with which to explore some of the practices involved. Drawing briefly on the work of Gilbert and George, the programme addresses ideas of gender identity as 'performed' rather than innate, looking closely at a range of recent practices in which the artist's body is the primary subject of representation - whether in photography, paint or live performance.
http://www.tate.org.uk/learning/studydays/identityandperform...

Philip Auslander - The Performativity of Performance Documentation - PAJ: A Journal of Performance and Art 28:3 PAJ: A Journal of Performance and Art 28.3 (2006) 1-10 The Performativity of Performance Documentation Philip Auslander Consider two familiar images from the history of performance and body art: one from the documentation of Chris Burden's Shoot (1971), the notorious piece for which the artist had a friend shoot him in a gallery, and Yves Klein's famous Leap into the Void (1960), which shows the artist jumping out of a second-story window into the street below. It is generally accepted that the first image is a piece of performance documentation, but what is the second? Burden really was shot in the arm during Shoot, but Klein did not really jump unprotected out the window, the ostensible performance documented in his equally iconic image. What difference does it make to our understanding of these images in relation to the concept of performance documentation that one documents a performance that "really" happened while the other does not? I shall return to this question below. As a point of departure for my analysis here, I propose that performance documentation has been understood to encompass two categories, which I shall call the documentary and the theatrical. The documentary category represents the traditional way in which the relationship between performance art and its documentation is conceived.
http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/performing_arts_jour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2010-08-29 19:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Fotografin Line Mocké zeigt Selbstbildnisse, intime und persönliche Bilder. In unterschiedlicher Maskierung zeigt sich ein Kaleidoskop vielfältiger Befindlichkeiten: kokett-naive Selbstbespielung, burleske Verzerrung, freche Zügellosigkeit oder kühle, duldsame Verschlossenheit.
http://www.tuebingen.de/index_17126.html

Closed Circuit bedeutet die gleichzeitige Aufnahme und Wiedergabe eines Objekts oder Menschen. Closed Circuit Installationen lassen den Betrachter im Videobild zeitgleich erscheinen (real-time). Diese technische Möglichkeit ist relativ jung und ermöglicht einen Schritt Richtung Interaktivität, was die Natur der Videokunst stark beeinflußt. (H.Klotz, 1996, S.8-12)
Diese Möglichkeit der direkten Selbstbespielung, die dadurch resultierende Selbstreflexion mit der gleichzeitigen Kontrolle, löst eine starke Auseinandersetzung des Künstlers mit sich selbst aus. Auch der Betrachter kann durch den Closed Circuit selbst Teil des Kunstwerkes werden, eben selbst Inhalt und aktiv Beteiligter. Es entsteht hierdurch eine Art Narziß-Charakter des Mediums. (Videokunst in Deutschland, S.14)
Der Narziß-Charakter in Kunstwerken ist bereits zu Zeiten der Romantik oder Renaissance wesentlicher Bestandteil in der Malerei. Im Selbstbildnis kann der Künstler kompromißlos darstellen, was ihm in den meisten Fällen von Auftragskunst aus unterschiedlichsten Gründen unmöglich ist. Wesentliche Strömungen in der Kunstentwicklung der fünfziger und sechziger Jahre, besonders der Aktionismus, das Happening und Concept Art führen zur Aufhebung der Trennung von Kunstwerk und Künstler, was eine Ausgangsbasis und wichtige Bedingung für die CLOSED-CIRCUIT Arbeiten in der Videokunst darstellt. Das Medium wird mit dem Ich identisch, der Mensch wird Demonstrationsobjekt. Der Mensch ist das, was Videokünstler bevorzugt abbilden, sei es der Eigene oder fremde Körper. Es ist eine neue Form des Selbstbildnisses. Im Unterschied zu einem Spiegel sieht man sich im Monitor seitenrichtig, das heißt so, wie einen sonst andere Menschen betrachten können. Während der Spiegel als plane Fläche zumeist vertikal hängt und ein Gegenstand ist, vor dem man agiert, ist die Videokamera beweglich und kann ,,Handlungen" an einem ruhenden Körper registrieren.
http://www.grin.com/e-book/98353/videokunst-ein-spiegel-unse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-09-02 09:15:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Parrot, with you on medium

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Eventually, it was Helen who set me on track, and while I have to preserve a consistency in my use of terms ("medium" is always pre-existent), I needed that shove.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard. That means a lot.




Reference comments


1 day15 hrs
Reference: @Parrot

Reference information:
Thanks for the link. I am now also pretty sure that we are talking about what defines/constitutes/characterizes/is (are) the essential element(s) of this special medium (Videoporträt). First meaning of "ausmachen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2010-08-30 02:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: press releases (in English and German)
http://www.socialdogma.de/?page_id=34

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for confirming. I did the EN press release, but I swear, those apostrophes were NOT in my copy of the thing! (I used italics).