Brüche spielen, über Form finden, schnelles Spielen.

English translation: working segues/breaks, absorbing/developing/shaping the character and (sponta(e)neous) improvisation

German term or phrase:Brüche spielen, über Form finden, schnelles Spielen.
English translation:working segues/breaks, absorbing/developing/shaping the character and (sponta(e)neous) improvisation
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

19:20 Dec 15, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Brüche spielen, über Form finden, schnelles Spielen.
Hello,

I'm subtitling a series of interviews with German drama students.
One of the interviewees begins to talk about the acting methods they're taught
at his particular university. I've come unstuck with the following sentence (this is the transcription that I was given):

Ein bischen Querbeet, wir haben in meinem Jahrgang diese technischen Ansätze mitbekommen, die unser Mentor gelernt hat, und die er auch praktiziert, er selber war in Leipzig, da kann man jetzt Ostschule sagen, über Brüche spielen, über Form finden, schnelles Spielen glaube ich auch, das hat sich auch bewährt, dass da etwas hängen geblieben ist an der Technik.

I'm not quite sure how I should render "Brüche spielen, über Form finden, schnelles Spielen..." etc. Apparently, these were acting methods that were more popular in East Germany.

Look forward to hearing your ideas.

Thanks.
Desmond Graal
working segues/breaks, absorbing/developing/shaping the character and (sponta(e)neous) improvisation
Explanation:
Okay, for what it's worth, these are my interpretations, based on acting school in New York.
A break can be an aside, such as Brecht often used to directly address his audience. Form is personally taking on the character, as in method acting.
the last one is more of an assumption, as quick acting doesn't make much sense to me. Street theater methods teach fast-reacting improvisation, perhaps this is meant.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Your acting experience in NY totally convinced me. ;-) Thanks a million!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3working segues/breaks, absorbing/developing/shaping the character and (sponta(e)neous) improvisation
Ramey Rieger
3(.. about) handling transitions, getting up to form and moving faster (on stage)
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
HTH
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(.. about) handling transitions, getting up to form and moving faster (on stage)


Explanation:
My take at this point..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working segues/breaks, absorbing/developing/shaping the character and (sponta(e)neous) improvisation


Explanation:
Okay, for what it's worth, these are my interpretations, based on acting school in New York.
A break can be an aside, such as Brecht often used to directly address his audience. Form is personally taking on the character, as in method acting.
the last one is more of an assumption, as quick acting doesn't make much sense to me. Street theater methods teach fast-reacting improvisation, perhaps this is meant.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Your acting experience in NY totally convinced me. ;-) Thanks a million!




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: HTH

Reference information:
Brüche spielen: nonlinear/disjointed narratives

Nonlinear narrative, disjointed narrative or disrupted narrative is a narrative technique, sometimes used in literature, film, hypertext websites and other narratives, where events are portrayed, for example out of chronological order, or in other ways where the narrative does not follow the direct causality pattern of the events featured, such as parallel distinctive plot lines, dream immersions or narrating another story inside the main plot-line. It is often used to mimic the structure and recall of human memory, but has been applied for other reasons as well.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonlinear_narrative

http://orientalistik.univie.ac.at/uploads/media/Broken_Narra...

Form finden: Maybe "find a strategy/approach"?

Und jetzt musste ich nur eine Form finden: Was ist das für ein Charakter? Der lag ja quasi auf der Hand ... Das ist immer mein Prinzip gewesen, ich lese erst mal sehr viel laut den Text, den ich zu sprechen habe – und dann kam diese Dumpfheit und diese Einfältigkeit, die Liebe, die Zärtlichkeit, die Brutalität des Charakter Haarmann irgendwann von selbst.

http://www.vierundzwanzig.de/uploads/tx_vierundzwanzigvideo/...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  franglish: Well done, Wendy! This should help asker.
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, franglish. Hope so, but still wouldn't know how to translate it accurately.