KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Trickzeichnung

English translation: animated sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trickzeichnung
English translation:animated sequence
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:13 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Dental Video
German term or phrase: Trickzeichnung
"Bei diesem, mit einer sehr gut gearbeiteten Dreiviertelkrone aus Keramik versorgten Zahn, ist der Zahnfleischschwund schon sehr weit fortgeschritten und es hat sich eine tiefe Tasche gebildet. Die ***Trickzeichnung*** zeigt, wie weit das Instrument etwa eindringen kann. Und wie hoch das Zahnfleisch vorher verlaufen ist."

From a text for a dental video. I'm stumped on "Trickzeichnung". "Trick drawing" doesn't make much sense to me. I'm wondering whether they may mean something like animation? Perhaps it's a little animated sequence of some sort.

Does anyone with knowledge of the film and television industry have a reasonably definite idea of what a Trickzeichnung might be? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
animated sequence
Explanation:
I would definitely go for "animated sequence" here - I really can't imagine what else it would be.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Excellent! Animated sequence it is then. Love it when the solution is so clearcut! Thanks Ian and all the peer graders. But thanks also to sutcliffe for an interesting comment. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9animated sequencexxxIanW
3imagesutcliffe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
animated sequence


Explanation:
I would definitely go for "animated sequence" here - I really can't imagine what else it would be.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Excellent! Animated sequence it is then. Love it when the solution is so clearcut! Thanks Ian and all the peer graders. But thanks also to sutcliffe for an interesting comment. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: it is. normally it would mean cartoons, but here it's definitely an animated sequence
5 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with Elivra's comment too. this is an 'engineering' question?
6 mins

agree  Armorel Young
18 mins

agree  Endre Both
36 mins

agree  neilgouw
37 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
40 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether
42 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: I take it, it was derived from Zeichentrickfilm (animated film)
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image


Explanation:
Hi, my husband is a dentist (in NZ) and has worked in Germany. Without having any further information it is hard to say. However, apparently there is a little fibre-optic camera which is inserted into the (gum) pocket and will give you an image of the depth and condition of the pocket as well as the previous gumline. Your best bet would be to contact a periodontist in Germany, who is likely to have the actual instrument...

sutcliffe