KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Beispiel (here)

English translation: case


04:41 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Dental Video
German term or phrase: Beispiel (here)
"Bestimmt haben Sie noch die eindrucksvollen Szenen der Entfernung eines retinierten Weißheitszahnes im Oberkiefer in Erinnerung oder die Behandlung des verlagerten Frontzahnes. Leider paßte das dritte ***Beispiel*** dieses Filmes aus Zeitgründen nicht mehr in die vergangene Ausgabe.

In diesem dritten ***Beispiel*** geht es heute noch einmal um die chirurgische Entfernung eines Zahnes, dieses Mal aus der Frontzahnreihe."

From a presentation script for a dental video. I'm just wondering whether "Beispiel" could be translated as "clip" in this specific instance. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:case
Explanation:
I think you could you case for both instances of Beispiel.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks armaat and the peer graders. Case closed! :-) Thanks also to dilberlin for a useful contribution. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2case
Melanie Nassar
3clip / casedilberlin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
case


Explanation:
I think you could you case for both instances of Beispiel.


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks armaat and the peer graders. Case closed! :-) Thanks also to dilberlin for a useful contribution. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
21 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That's a good solution.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clip / case


Explanation:
I think "clip" works fine for the first one, regarding the second Beispiel I agree with the others, "case" is a good choice there.

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman