KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Stimmungslieder

English translation: drinking songs/party songs/singalong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stimmungslieder
English translation:drinking songs/party songs/singalong
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

09:28 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Stimmungslieder
Sommerfest

Jürgen Wunderlich sings kölsch Stimmungslieder
Rachel Taylor
rephrase slightly
Explanation:
A bit too free, but I bet this is what happens:
- J W leads a Cologne-style singalong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-04 09:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"sings old Cologne drinking songs\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-04 10:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR sings some tunes from old Cologne...
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2party hits
Jennifer Hottarek
2 +3rephrase slightly
Dr Andrew Read
2cheery songs
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cheery songs


Explanation:
one possibility

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer Hottarek: fits, but sounds IMHO almost exaggeratedly British
1 hr

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: I'm a Brit, and I agree with Jennifer - makes me think of Vera Lynn songs from the 2nd WW ;-)
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party hits


Explanation:
That sound like a reference to songs played at large parties/gatherings to "rev up" the audience--without more contaxt, though, it's hard to say

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: But I'd use party songs :-) // Jennifer, yes, you're right. "Hits" is good.... :-)
46 mins
  -> you have a good point, but I was thinking, without having become hits, such songs wouldn't be played at all

agree  gangels
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rephrase slightly


Explanation:
A bit too free, but I bet this is what happens:
- J W leads a Cologne-style singalong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-04 09:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"sings old Cologne drinking songs\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-04 10:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR sings some tunes from old Cologne...

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnikaLight: I like "Cologne-style"... "singalongs", too, but I'm not sure if that's not a bit too free (as you already said yourselfe :-)
46 mins

agree  neilgouw: what about: "typical drinking songs from Cologne" - No, and I actually don't drink any beer. But I've been to a Biergarten or two when visiting friends in Germany - hehe.
2 hrs
  -> Yep, or "traditional drinking songs from Cologne". Funny how we know drink is involved - have you lived in Cologne, too? ;-)

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: Assuming you can confirm it, I think this is a more interesting solution.
6 hrs