KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Dein Glück ist nicht mein Glück ist mein Unglück

English translation: Your happiness, it is not my happiness, it is my misery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dein Glück ist nicht mein Glück ist mein Unglück
English translation:Your happiness, it is not my happiness, it is my misery
Entered by: Daniela Wolff

12:55 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Dein Glück ist nicht mein Glück ist mein Unglück
it was jst something a friend typed and i was unsure of wat it means
nikki
Your happiness, it is not my happiness, it is my misery
Explanation:
See web reference
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Your happiness, it is not my happiness, it is my misery
Daniela Wolff
4Your fortune is not my fortune is my misfortune
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dein Glück ist nicht mein Glück ist mein Unglück
Your fortune is not my fortune is my misfortune


Explanation:
Literal translation here.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dein Glück ist nicht mein Glück ist mein Unglück
Your happiness, it is not my happiness, it is my misery


Explanation:
See web reference


    Reference: http://www.area51newmexico.com/rammstein_feuerfrei.html
Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: I've actually heard Rammstein's music, did not recognise the text, not the usual Kudoz material I suppose.
9 mins

agree  senin
36 mins

agree  xxxlone
41 mins

agree  Andrew D: with this link it easy to see w(h)at it means ;-)
44 mins

agree  aykon
2 hrs

agree  xxxLeo3
2 hrs