KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

halbseidene (Mädchen)

English translation: During my younger years in Germany,

22:49 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: halbseidene (Mädchen)
From a text on Romy Schneider

Ehedem Backfisch, Jungfräulein, immer lieblich, nett, charmant, kindlich-rührend, spielte sie in ihrem neuen Leben hauptsächlich unglückliche Geschöpfe und *halbseidene* Mädchen.

TIA,
sylvie
(greetings from Toronto)
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:During my younger years in Germany,
Explanation:
'halbseiden' among women (and men, too) was understood to be essentially bisexual, yet homoerotically predisposed, nothing else. In the US, they'd call it a 'switchhitter'.

The aforementioned <<demi-monde>>has the same meaning in French and German (Halbwelt), denoting a basically sleazy, decadent life-style while flaunting an aura of respectability and affluence.


Cilian's 'promiscuous' would fit quite well.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4During my younger years in Germany,
gangels
4 +3demi monde
AnnikaLight
3 +3promiscuous
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1shadowy figure of a girl
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halbseidene (Mädchen)
promiscuous


Explanation:
based on Collins entries below

halbseiden
(fig) Dame fast;
Aussehen flashy;
(= schwul) gay;
(= zweifelhaft, undurchsichtig) dubious;
halbseidenes Milieu halbseidene Kreise the demi-monde

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: bring 'em on
39 mins
  -> nudge, nudge, wink, wink...

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
12 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halbseidene (Mädchen)
demi monde


Explanation:
"demi monde n. class of person of doubtful reputation on outskirts of society."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-18 22:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Demimonde

Dem`i`monde´
Noun 1. demimonde - a class of woman not considered respectable because of indiscreet or promiscuous behavior
class, social class, socio-economic class - people having the same social or economic status; \"the working class\"; \"an emerging professional class\"
demimondaine - a woman whose sexual promiscuity places her outside respectable society


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-18 22:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first definition above is from
http://www.demimonde.co.uk/main.htm

demimonde/demi monde describes exactly the German idea of \"halbseiden\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-18 22:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"women/girls of the demi monde\" would be the correct way to put it.

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:KjcS6VG7JW4J:www.wwnorto...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-18 23:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 Women of the demi-monde, a class in 19th-c France considered to be of doubtful social standing and morality.
2 Young working-class French girls

From: http://www.ciger.be/rops/tech/drawing/croquis.html

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier: precisely what i was thinking
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert :-)

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
12 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
During my younger years in Germany,


Explanation:
'halbseiden' among women (and men, too) was understood to be essentially bisexual, yet homoerotically predisposed, nothing else. In the US, they'd call it a 'switchhitter'.

The aforementioned <<demi-monde>>has the same meaning in French and German (Halbwelt), denoting a basically sleazy, decadent life-style while flaunting an aura of respectability and affluence.


Cilian's 'promiscuous' would fit quite well.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
17 mins

agree  milinad
6 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
12 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: gute Erklärung
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halbseidene (Mädchen)
shadowy figure of a girl


Explanation:
another way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-19 07:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unchaste / licentious

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs