International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Rückblicke

English translation: recaps


20:11 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Nightlife
German term or phrase: Rückblicke
Leinwände und Flat Screens, bei der Cafebar, informieren über alle News
und Rückblicke die von unserem eigenen Kamerateam aufgenommen wurden.
Sueg
Austria
English translation:recaps
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4recapsntext
3past happenings
Hermann


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rückblicke
recaps


Explanation:
maybe

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neal Witkowski
37 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: wär mir nischt sofort eingefallen - obbah jenau richtig!
1 hr

agree  JM Simon
6 hrs

agree  milinad
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rückblicke
past happenings


Explanation:
maybe ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-02 20:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Info and comment re: upcoming and past happenings. Mon Nov 01, 2004 12:29 pm ...
shoutlouderforum.co.uk/phpBB2/index.php?c=3%26...
Newspaper Miscellanea. compiled by T. Neill. In the last issue of this journal there were examples from newspapers of past happenings domestic and petty and this is a further selection of such extracts.
www.lisburn.com/books/historical_society/volume4/volume4_3....

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12