International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Scherenvorhang

English translation: shear curtains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scherenvorhang
English translation:shear curtains
Entered by: Vito Smolej

17:01 Feb 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Scherenvorhang
Unser Klassiker in Ästhetik, Anmut und Erhabenheit -
der Scherenvorhang als Hauptvorhang im Theater
njbeckett
Germany
shear curtains
Explanation:
just guessing - with google giving me 16k hits on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-12 21:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, if it\'s a guess, it can\'be a 3 (duh...).

Otoh, in my defence, it was a ... er ... good guess;)

and shear or sheer - (ab/aus)scheren. Must be Oxford vs Merriam Webster English. Webster: sheer \"Etymology: perhaps alteration of shear\". No sign of a verb sheer to be seen in UK
Selected response from:

Vito Smolej
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1shear curtains
Vito Smolej
1 +1drape curtainsLancashireman
1sliding curtainxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sliding curtain


Explanation:
yes, this is a guess, assuming that they mean "Schiebevorhänge"

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shear curtains


Explanation:
just guessing - with google giving me 16k hits on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-12 21:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, if it\'s a guess, it can\'be a 3 (duh...).

Otoh, in my defence, it was a ... er ... good guess;)

and shear or sheer - (ab/aus)scheren. Must be Oxford vs Merriam Webster English. Webster: sheer \"Etymology: perhaps alteration of shear\". No sign of a verb sheer to be seen in UK


Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Sounds plausible BUT 'shear curtains' gets 452 googles and 'sheer curtains' gets 29,300. Who says 'sheer' is a verb? 'Sheer drop' = adj noun. BTW not a 'disagree' just a 'neutral' ;-)
1 min
  -> "sheer courtains" as in "sheer drop"!? Huh?... meaning exactly what is says;)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drape curtains


Explanation:
Here’s another wild guess. They don’t slide. They close by ‘cutting across’ each other. They’re ‘drapes’!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-12 22:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So far the contributors on this one appear to be males (sorry Vito if you\'re not, but that guy in the \'expressionist\' avatar portrait certainly looks male). I\'ve just asked a resident female and she suggests \'gathered\' or \'pleated\'. Maybe this is the way forward. I am tempted to give up at this stage!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vito Smolej: A wild guess at what scheren vorhang were: opening and closing as shears (pointing downwards). And I'll get a better picture asap;)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for agreeing my guess was wild! And do keep your present portrait. It's great! ;-)