KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Bearbeitung

English translation: adaptation


08:02 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Bearbeitung
Bearbeitung von Filmen - editing of films?
Sarah Downing
English translation:adaptation
Explanation:
If you're talking cinema films, this would also be an option.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this answer, as it fits my context best of all (later on, there is mention of adapting novels for "the big screen"). Thanks again to everyone and sorry I can't award points to all!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4processingManfred Mondt
4adaptation
Mary Worby
4could also be processingBeth Kantus
1If possible,
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could also be processing


Explanation:
could also be film processing, for example when a roll of film is developed (into pictures)

depends on context!

HTH.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptation


Explanation:
If you're talking cinema films, this would also be an option.

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Duden
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this answer, as it fits my context best of all (later on, there is mention of adapting novels for "the big screen"). Thanks again to everyone and sorry I can't award points to all!:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
If possible,


Explanation:
just a teeny bit more context would help the professional guessers get it right:-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing


Explanation:
see Google search with

Bearbeitung +Werbefilme +Spielfilme


    Reference: http://google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman