KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama


English translation: captions

German term or phrase:Bauchbinden
English translation:captions
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

21:03 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Synchronization
German term or phrase: Bauchbinden
...aus einem Synchronrahmenvertrag:

"Die Untertitel (Einblendungen und Bauchbinden) werden erarbeitet und bis zu einer Anzahl von maximal 10 pro Folge/angefangener 30 min Spielfilms auf die auszuliefernden Digi Betas getitelt."

Thank you! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
don't know, only guessing
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3crawling text
Sandy A Pirie
1 +1captions
Susanne Rindlisbacher



57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1

don't know, only guessing

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Good guess, it is really a caption that is at the bottom of the screen and therefore often on the level of the stomach. Here's a picture of one: http://www.mmpro.de/index.php?option=content&task=category&s...
3 mins
  -> Danke, Ingo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crawling text

If you think of the literal meaning of 'Bauchbinden', then the crawling text would seem to correspond.

Some of the effects you can create with titles in Razor include, scrolling and crawling text from any direction, changing text size over time, and zooming in or out over time as in Star Wars. Text can be made to blur, glow, or fade. It can be rounded as well as given texture. Text can also be made to appear bumped on an embossed surface.

Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-06 22:15:40 GMT)

If the Untertitel are \'inserts\' and the Bauchbinden \'captions\', I admit I\'d probably go along with Susanne. (I at first considered \'captions\' but admit the idea of words coiling themselves around the lower section of the frame appealed to me; in normal subtitled foreign language feature films, however, the text doesn\'t crawl.)

Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-06 22:19:40 GMT)

mmpro. film- und medienproduktion Berlin | On-Air Design ...
... Logoanimationen, Bauchbinden, Trailer und andere On-Air Design-Elemente positionieren eine TV-Serie, eine Reportagereihe oder einen Sender ...
www.mmpro.de/index.php?option=content& task=category§ionid=5&id=18&Itemid=29 - 16k

Cinetyp - Subtitles - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Captions are \"subtitles\" in the film\'s original language. Captions are a
specialized form of subtitling, where additional information (such as speaker ...

    Reference: http://www.3dv.com/dvsoftware/razor/razor.html
Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4