KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

HW-Konfig-Abgleich

English translation: HW Config adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HW-Konfig-Abgleich
English translation:HW Config adjustment
Entered by: David Williams

08:48 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Automation & drives
German term or phrase: HW-Konfig-Abgleich
Context: "Parameter und Querverkehrsprojektierung werden beim HW-Konfig-Abgleich zurückgesetzt"

I'm also unsure about Querverkehrsprojektierung, although I have ascertained that it is 'lateral communication' (cf. http://www.automation.siemens.com/_en/mc/mc-sol/en/dcf66cbe-...
David Williams
Germany
HW Config adjustment
Explanation:
Siehe Beispielsätze von "Herrn Siemens"
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Technically/literally incorrect though this may be for "abgleich", this does seem to be what the manufacturer in qiestion uses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HW Config adjustment
Bernd Runge
3hardware (HW) configuration matchingKen Cox
3setting up the hardware configuration
Oliver Walter
3 -1hw-config-syncronisationSandra SAYN


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hw-config-syncronisation


Explanation:
hardware-configuration-syncronisation




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-26 08:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities, depending on what exactly is being done are calibration or merging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-26 09:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the z or the s should not really be the issue...you can syncronis/ze, calibrate or merge

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: To be honest, Google doesn't back that up one bit. Zero hits for 'hardware-configuration-syncronisation' and only 2 for 'hardware-configuration-synchronization', both with a full stop before synchronization. Might it be 'calibration'?

Asker: Indeed, the z or s is not the issue, the term is not found by Google either way.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry this term isn't common english usage// firstly syncHronisation, secondly speAk and thirdly there are no good sources on the Internet where correct computer language is normally to be found
4 mins
  -> certainly, because it is computer speek and not "common" english

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting up the hardware configuration


Explanation:
"Abgleich" is "setting up" or "adjusting" rather than "synchronising". More context would have been helpful, for example, what is the system whose parameters are being reset?

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is a drive system using Safety Integrated and PROFIsafe.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HW Config adjustment


Explanation:
Siehe Beispielsätze von "Herrn Siemens"

Example sentence(s):
  • When using Frame 39x, a HW Config adjustment has to be performed after each modification ...
  • Bei Verwendung von Telegramm 39x muss nach einer Änderung von Parametern, die relevant für die Onboard I/Os sind, generell ein HW-Konfig Abgleich durchgeführt werden und ...

    Reference: http://support.automation.siemens.com/dnl/zk/zk5OTk5AAAA_290...
    Reference: http://cache.automation.siemens.com/dnl/jQ/jQ3NDc1AAAA_29063...
Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Technically/literally incorrect though this may be for "abgleich", this does seem to be what the manufacturer in qiestion uses.
Notes to answerer
Asker: But surely the 'adjustment' correlates to the 'Änderung von Parametern', doesn't it?


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardware (HW) configuration matching


Explanation:
My take. This is at least plausible, since resetting the parameters is guaranteed to achieve the same settings in all hardware units.

Incidentally, 'Projektierung' here means the parameter settings (in this case it means the actual settings; it can also mean the activity of setting the parameter values)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-08-26 09:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It it could also be 'configuration synchronisation' (or synchronization), despite the absence of ghits -- but an any case without hyphens in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 11:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to your second comment/question, I'd render 'Freie Telegrammprojektierung' as 'user-configurable telegram parameters' to describe the feature, 'user configuration of telegram parameters' to describe the activity of setting the parameters, or 'user-defined telegram parameter configuration' (or settings) for the set of configured parameters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 11:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'In real life' vs 'how it should be' is often a tricky question, and as I often say (having worked with engineers and as an engineer), engineers are not particularly noted for their language skills.
For example, IMHO 'parameterize' is the action of assigning parameters to an object or process so it can subsequently be configured in a particular manner by setting the values of the parameters, *but* 'parameterize' is used (not only in texts generated by German-speaking engineers or translated from German) to mean 'set a parameter value', as on p. 32 of the your first reference PDF. This page also also has your 'Free telegram configuration with Bico', which again IMHO this is not the best formulation, but if this is what appears on a user interface it is more or less cast in stone and you have no choice but to use it in a related context.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Yes, indeed, although G ignore the hyphens in any case, I believe.

Asker: By the way, on the subject of the 'Projektierung', parameter settings works well for the Querverkehrsprojektierung (lateral communication parameter settings are reset), but "Freie Telegrammprojektierung" is configuration (e.g. "Free telegram configuration with BiCo") isn't it?

Asker: In spite of the apparently accepted usage in this general context, e.g. http://gregbotos.com/publicfiles/siemens_data/Sinamics%20S120%20Sp%20Trng%202007/3-Ring%20Binder/Germany%20Example/SinamicsS120Epos_en_CO_1.pdf or http://www.automatyka.siemens.pl/docs/docs_sd/SINAMICS_G130_Operating_Instructions_0306_eng.pdf etc?

Asker: However wrong that actually is, IRL?

Asker: Indeed, thanks for that.