KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

augebildet (server)

English translation: redundant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:augebildet
English translation:redundant
Entered by: davidgreen

11:23 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / server systems
German term or phrase: augebildet (server)
Hardware
1 Gesamtfirmennetzwerk über alle Standorte
2 Leistungsfähiges und redundant *ausgebildetes* zentrales Serversystem



Hardware
1 Full company network at all locations
2 High-performance and redundant *ausgebildetes* central server system

is that "fully-equipped" or some technical term I'm not familiar with?
davidgreen
redundant central server system
Explanation:
there is no need to translate "redundant".
"The system is redundant" says it all.

What is redundant is "ausgebildetes" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2004-06-28 07:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wanted to say \"there is no need to translate *ausgebildetes*\".
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Also thanks much to Kenneth, who said nearly the same thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2redundant central server system
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +2perfected, designed, constructed
Dr. Fred Thomson
4(redundanty) configured (server)Ken Cox
4redundancy-basedgangels
2preconfiguredLana Lankevich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preconfigured


Explanation:
trained, pre-configured?

Lana Lankevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfected, designed, constructed


Explanation:
One of thes might fill the bill for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-06-27 12:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be as follows: redundantly designed central . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin: "redundantly designed central server system" is what your looking for
19 mins

agree  Lutz Plueckhahn: "ausgebildet"? The author probably meant "ausgelegtes" - hence "designed"
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redundancy-based


Explanation:
or redudancy-dedicated

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausgebildet (server)
(redundanty) configured (server)


Explanation:
Presumably what is meant is that the central sever is formed ('configured in the jargon) as a redundant system, which increases its reliability and availability (if one of the redundant systems forming the server fails, the other can continue to operate).

Although the term 'redundant server' is sometimes used to refer to a redundantly configured server, IMHO it is more correctly (and probably more often) used to refer to a second (back-up, etc.) server that provides reduncancy for the primary server. To avoid ambiguity, I would use 'redundantly configured'.

some examples:

Enhanced Services - Load Balancing | Host Communications
... Cisco LocalDirectors. Local Directors route traffic and guarantee
availability within redundantly configured server farms. Cisco ...
hostcommunications.ca/pages/professional/load_bal.shtml

edundant Server Configuration
Redundant Server Configuration. Question: How do I set up a redundant server configuration? Answer:Please note that we don't support ...
support.mathsoft.com/mcad2001i/article.asp?id=720

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2004-06-27 22:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \'redundantly configured...

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redundant central server system


Explanation:
there is no need to translate "redundant".
"The system is redundant" says it all.

What is redundant is "ausgebildetes" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2004-06-28 07:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I wanted to say \"there is no need to translate *ausgebildetes*\".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Also thanks much to Kenneth, who said nearly the same thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. "Ausgebildet is redundant.
24 mins
  -> Salut!

agree  Textklick: Agree. Hope gebildet never becomes redundant ;-)
8 hrs
  -> you are right;-)