KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

Der kommt dann schon!

English translation: Just a matter of time!


16:15 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: Der kommt dann schon!
Gewninn? Der kommt dann schon!

Profit? Is coming soon?
fehn41
English translation:Just a matter of time!
Explanation:
Do profits "come" in English?
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Just a matter of time!
Michele Johnson
5They'll soon follow!
Hilary Davies Shelby
4They'll come soon!Marnen Laibow-Koser
4Watch this space!xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1They won't be too long in the making!xxxFrancis Lee
3They're bound to come our way!
Nesrin
4 -1profits? they will eventually materialize
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
profits? they will eventually materialize


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I don't think this captures the tone of the German.
1 min

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: this sounds a bit negative with the "eventually"
7 mins

neutral  Ian M-H: this sounds less optimistic than the original
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Why not? As said, more context is needed.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They'll come soon!


Explanation:
...so the whole thing would read "Profits? They'll come soon!"

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: not sure about "soon" here - could be more optimistic than the original
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Just a matter of time!


Explanation:
Do profits "come" in English?

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANSRAPID: Or maybe - profits? Merely a matter of time
10 mins

agree  Ian M-H
1 hr

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Nur eine Frage der Zeit?
1 hr

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I like this one. Wish I'd thought of it. :)
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this one - and i agree, profits don't really "come", they have to be "made" ;-)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They'll soon follow!


Explanation:
You can do this one of two ways (actually there's probably more than two ways ;-))

"What about profits? They'll soon follow!"
"Profits will soon follow!"

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: I'm not sure where the "soon" comes from... "soon enough", perhaps? // Yes, it isn't one where there's a simple 'right' answer - but Asker's got a few options now :-)
1 hr
  -> hiya - i see your point - you could leave it out if you think its too optimistic. I thought about "soon enough", but decided it was used more in a neg. sense, ie "dont wish rain on us, it'll come soon enough"?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They're bound to come our way!


Explanation:
Profits? They're bound to come our/ your/ my way!

Another way of putting it!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: a bit old-fashioned?
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They won't be too long in the making!


Explanation:
an option

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: A bit verbose, perhaps.
1 hr
  -> Indeed - could be snappier, I admit

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i thought this was quite good, b/c "make" IS the verb you use with "profit"...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Watch this space!


Explanation:
..

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Too clichéd?
1 hr