KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

der Betrag, der sich aus der Preisliste ergibt

English translation: See complete sentence below


07:39 Oct 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: der Betrag, der sich aus der Preisliste ergibt
der Betrag, der sich aus der
Preisliste zum aktuellen
Stand des Erwerbs der Soft-
warekomponenten in Verbindung
mit der Anzahl der Lizenzen
und Softwarekomponenten ergibt

In each case, the calculation
is based on the individual
amount, which results from
....

in Verbindung mit der Anzahl
der Lizenzen und Software-
komponenten: in connection
with the number of licences
and software components?
anglist
English translation:See complete sentence below
Explanation:
The amount is based on the price list dated as of the date when the software components were purchased and the number of licences and software components
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slightly revised sentence
Alexander Schleber
4See complete sentence below
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See complete sentence below


Explanation:
The amount is based on the price list dated as of the date when the software components were purchased and the number of licences and software components

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slightly revised sentence


Explanation:
"... the amount, calculated on the basis of the current price list for software components and the number of licenses ..."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
36 mins