KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Befuellung

English translation: insertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befuellung
English translation:insertion
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

13:31 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Automobile parts inventory system
German term or phrase: Befuellung
Aufgrund von massiven Anwenderprotesten musste der Signaturkenner (Befuellung aus System XXX (Backend System)) wieder zur Pflege in System XXX geoeffnet werden
Patricia Will
Australia
insertion
Explanation:
Doesn't this mean that the Signaturkenner is taken from System XXX, i.e. inserted, entered in, filled into the application?
Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to populateJalapeno
3insertionNatalie Wilcock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insertion


Explanation:
Doesn't this mean that the Signaturkenner is taken from System XXX, i.e. inserted, entered in, filled into the application?

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to populate


Explanation:
Is sometimes used in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-06-22 14:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.devnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.dotnet.f...

\"The client will allow updates, insertions,
deletes of data that is populated from a table in the database\"

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...

\"The list of objects is populated from the Help string in the interface definition of objects identified to the resolution handler.\"

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&biw=1280&q="is populated f...

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1