KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Valoren

English translation: Securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Valoren
English translation:Securities
Entered by: Christa Zeller Thomas

08:30 Nov 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: Valoren
Die Datenüberleitung aus dem Valoren-Datafeed von Telekurs in das FIVS-Datenbanksystem dient in erster Linie der automatisierten Datenpflege der von XXX genannten Attribute im Valorenstamm.
Christa Zeller Thomas
Securities / Valuables
Explanation:
Hallo Christa,

The translation of "Valoren" is Securities or valuables.

Definition:
Alle Wertsachen (auch Schmuck). Im Bankverkehr sind Valoren alle Wertpapiere, Banknoten, Schecks, Münzgeld und Edelmetalle in Barren.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Great! Thanks Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Securities / Valuables
Claudia Tomaschek
4assetsgangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Securities / Valuables


Explanation:
Hallo Christa,

The translation of "Valoren" is Securities or valuables.

Definition:
Alle Wertsachen (auch Schmuck). Im Bankverkehr sind Valoren alle Wertpapiere, Banknoten, Schecks, Münzgeld und Edelmetalle in Barren.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.boersenlexikon.de/valoren.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Great! Thanks Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Given the context (Telekurs), I'd definitely go for "securities".
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets


Explanation:
is the equivalent of Valoren. They talk about data transfer, so "securities" is entirely wrong. Assets here is proprietary material. (geistiges Eigenkapital)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56