KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

mandantenfähig

English translation: multi-user enabled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mandantenfähig
English translation:multi-user enabled
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

17:20 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: mandantenfähig
XXX software lässt sich mit einem mandantenfähigen Y Server oder Z Bank Server für mehrere Banken auf einer gemeinsamen Plattform betreiben.
Marcus Malabad
multi-user enabled
Explanation:
This is how we refer to multiple users/clients (Mandanten) in our software
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2client enabled ?Ulrike Lieder
5 -1multi-user enabled
Translations4IT
3designed to handle multiple customers
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
client enabled ?


Explanation:
I'm going to go out on a limb here and say that mandantenfähig is a back translation of client enabled (can't find any references though that would support my assumption and state categorically mandantenfähig = client enabled). What it means is that it can support multiple "clients" (applications)

Here are a couple of definitions:
Mandantenfähigkeit
NPS ist voll mandantenfähig. Das bedeutet, dass mit einer Installation
der NPS-Server-Software mehrere Web-Präsenzen verwaltet werden
können. Beispielsweise lassen sich gleichzeitig ein Web- und ein
Intranet-Auftritt realisieren, mehrsprachige Angebote (wie .com, .de
und .fr) betreuen oder sogenannte Microsites" verwalten, die etwa
für einzelne Produkte eines Unternehmens entwickelt wurden.
Ein Beispiel dafür ist die Website von Infopark: Unter
www.infopark.de ist das deutschsprachige Angebot der Infopark AG zu finden, unter www.infopark.com liegen die englischen Seiten.
Beide Sites nutzen aber das gleiche Bildmaterial.
www.infopark.de/de/company/download/Backgrounder_CMS_NPS.pd...

Mandantenfähig:
Das Programm ist mandantenfähig, d.h. es kann mehrere Unterfirmen verwalten, die mit unterschiedlichen Nummerkreisen verwaltet werden.
www.domschke.de/bmandant.htm

Supports multiple clients, accounts and platforms. Integrates database, word processing and networking into a complete system
www.prg-inc.com/prg-inc/hosptranscription.html

Anyway, see if that gets you on the right track.



Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This sounds reasonable
7 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yep, confirmed by other sources and specialized dictionaries
23 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multi-user enabled


Explanation:
This is how we refer to multiple users/clients (Mandanten) in our software

Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: multi user is not Mandantenfähig
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designed to handle multiple customers


Explanation:
I would tend to avoid the term "client", given the potential confusion with 'client', as in 'client/server'.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8