KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

sentence

English translation: Another alternative


18:36 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: sentence
This sentence is weird:

Komfortabel für die Weiterverarbeitung ist die Exportmöglichkeit von Dateien in die Finanzbuchhaltung und andere nachgelagerte Systeme.
Marcus Malabad
English translation:Another alternative
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with Werner's version, this is just another stab for the sake of variety.

There is a user-friendly export option which allows files to be processed further in the accounting system or other (downstream) systems.

There is a user-friendly option which allows files to be exported for further processing in ....

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The option to export data ... facilitates (is convenient for)..Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Another alternative
Mary Worby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The option to export data ... facilitates (is convenient for)..


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

But the German sentence is absolutely OK.


    bilingual
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: ... into accounting and other downstream systems facilitates further processing.
10 mins
  -> In for a penny, in for a pound, eh? Thank you :-)

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another alternative


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with Werner's version, this is just another stab for the sake of variety.

There is a user-friendly export option which allows files to be processed further in the accounting system or other (downstream) systems.

There is a user-friendly option which allows files to be exported for further processing in ....

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51