KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

sentence

English translation: user-dependent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:benutzerabhängig
English translation:user-dependent
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:02 Nov 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: sentence
Hello to everyone out there. I have checked a translation and made a list with problems. There will be some sentences which i do understand, but i'm too tired to express nicely in English. So thanks for all your help. Here's the first one:
Der Wert wird benutzerabhängig über xxx (z.B. den Signal) bereitgestellt.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
The value is provided for each user via xxx.
Explanation:
I agree with the other pros' opinions as to the lack of context here.

I have found in the past that "benutzerabhängig" is often just the typical convoluted German way of saying "for each user". Could it be that here?
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
thanks to all who have answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General note about context :-)
Tom Funke
4The value is provided for each user via xxx.Christa Zeller Thomas
4user-dependentIngrid Grzeszik
3user choices?
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
user choices?


Explanation:
The value is provided by way of xxx depending on (as a function of) user choices (selection).

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General note about context :-)


Explanation:
General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
(Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.)

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user-dependent


Explanation:
The value is provided user-dependently by xxx.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The value is provided for each user via xxx.


Explanation:
I agree with the other pros' opinions as to the lack of context here.

I have found in the past that "benutzerabhängig" is often just the typical convoluted German way of saying "for each user". Could it be that here?


    Own experience.
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all who have answered.