KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Komfortfunktionen

English translation: convenience functions (or features)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Komfortfunktionen
English translation:convenience functions (or features)
Entered by: jccantrell

04:55 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: Komfortfunktionen
From the target specifications for the controller software for a packaging machine.

Alle Komfortfunktionen, die zum Betrieb der Maschine nicht notwendig sind, können entfallen.

I usually render 'Komfortabel' as user-friendly, which normally works quite well. But I can't find any way of wedging that into this sentence.

'comfort functions' sounds horrible! And most of the hits I got on it were either in an automotive context or translations of the German term.

All suggestions welcome!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
convenience functions (or features)
Explanation:
I have seen Komfort in an automotive sense used to mean what we in the USA would refer to as convenience features.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Sorry - forgot about this one! This was closest to what the customer came back with. Thanks to everyone for your help (-:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convenience functions (or features)
jccantrell
4 +1optionalsAlison kennedy
4convenience featuresStephie Dostal
4 -1user-friendly shortcuts
Ineke Hardy
2 -1??? functional shortcuts ??
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
??? functional shortcuts ??


Explanation:
You have not provided enough context. It could be "functional shortcuts". If it fits, use it. If it does not fit, please provide sufficient context!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephie Dostal: German doesn't specify that these are "shortcuts"!
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
user-friendly shortcuts


Explanation:
(combining your preference and Sven's suggestion)

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephie Dostal: ditto
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optionals


Explanation:
or accessories. Optionals are normally functional and provide greater user amenities. It could fit your context as the text explains that they are not necessary for machine operations.

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Why not combie your two answers: optional accessories?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convenience functions (or features)


Explanation:
I have seen Komfort in an automotive sense used to mean what we in the USA would refer to as convenience features.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Sorry - forgot about this one! This was closest to what the customer came back with. Thanks to everyone for your help (-:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenience features


Explanation:
refers to additional functions that are not essential to running a machine, program, etc. but are added for the user's convenience (to facilitate use)

Stephie Dostal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman