KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

C-Hochsprache

English translation: C, a high-level language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:C-Hochsprache
English translation:C, a high-level language
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

21:56 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
German term or phrase: C-Hochsprache
The programming languages of opus ware are die C-Hochsprache (DB/C ), C und Java.
Marcus Malabad
high level language (or high-order language)
Explanation:
Yours to paraphrase as you please

C, a high level language
high level language [such as] C

C is, of course, a programming language.

Microsoft's Computer Lexikon (2002) defines Hochsprache as follows:

höhere Programmiersprache, die; Subst. (high-level language, high-order language)

Auch als »Hochsprache« bezeichnet. Eine Computersprache, die gegenüber der zugrunde liegenden Maschinensprache eine bestimmte Ebene der Abstraktion bietet. Die Anweisungen in einer höheren Programmiersprache enthalten in der Regel Schlüsselwörter, die auf der englischen Sprache basieren, und die sie in mehrere Assembleranweisungen übersetzen. In der Praxis bezeichnet man mit diesem Begriff alle Computersprachen, deren Niveau oberhalb von Assemblersprachen liegt.

HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10high level language (or high-order language)Ulrike Lieder
4high-level CBeth Kantus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
high level language (or high-order language)


Explanation:
Yours to paraphrase as you please

C, a high level language
high level language [such as] C

C is, of course, a programming language.

Microsoft's Computer Lexikon (2002) defines Hochsprache as follows:

höhere Programmiersprache, die; Subst. (high-level language, high-order language)

Auch als »Hochsprache« bezeichnet. Eine Computersprache, die gegenüber der zugrunde liegenden Maschinensprache eine bestimmte Ebene der Abstraktion bietet. Die Anweisungen in einer höheren Programmiersprache enthalten in der Regel Schlüsselwörter, die auf der englischen Sprache basieren, und die sie in mehrere Assembleranweisungen übersetzen. In der Praxis bezeichnet man mit diesem Begriff alle Computersprachen, deren Niveau oberhalb von Assemblersprachen liegt.

HTH




    Microsoft Computer-Lexikon 2002
Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
15 mins

agree  John Kinory
18 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
28 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I agree to everything, except the classification of C as a high-level programming language (Ref: Textbooks of programming)
3 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
9 hrs

agree  michnick
10 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 hrs

agree  GreenTara: I'm more familiar with the term "high-level language".
23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-level C


Explanation:
Right or wrong, C does appear to be classified as a high-level language, see below:
http://www.fairnet.org/fairnet/clc/intro/program.htm

and

Because it is programmed in high-level C and C ++ languages, product designers can use the wealth of existing developer tools such as debuggers and compilers, C-Port's Husak pointed out. C-Port, through its C-Ware development platform, will offer a suite of developers tools
http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/news/0,4586,2317763,00.htm...

The following reference on DB/C might be helpful to you:

http://www.dbcsoftware.com/dbcov.html
DB/C DX and DB/C JX are program development tools for the DATABUS programming language

DATABUS is a high level computer language designed for writing business oriented applications...

HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English