KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

sentence

English translation: translation attempt


21:58 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
German term or phrase: sentence
X Software war mit diesen Eigenschaften schon vor Jahren auf einem Entwicklungsstand wie es JAVA heute ist.
Marcus Malabad
English translation:translation attempt
Explanation:
The software x, in terms of these features, represented already a couple of years ago the development level reached by JAVA by now. - The sentence might need some face lift yet, but I am sure about the meaning.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
With these properties, X was years ago already at the development stage where Java is today.

Thanks, Eva. Pointed me at the right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2me try (as someone likes to say...)Ulrike Lieder
5 +1translation attempt
Eva Blanar
5The X softwareRandi Stenstrop
4 +1Years ago, X software with these features was already as developed as Java is nowadaysKlaus Dorn
4software with these characteristics/properties....
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software with these characteristics/properties....


Explanation:
have reached this level of development years before JAVA.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: see below
1 min

agree  Randi Stenstrop
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translation attempt


Explanation:
The software x, in terms of these features, represented already a couple of years ago the development level reached by JAVA by now. - The sentence might need some face lift yet, but I am sure about the meaning.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
With these properties, X was years ago already at the development stage where Java is today.

Thanks, Eva. Pointed me at the right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Means the same, and yes, may need a face lift.
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Years ago, X software with these features was already as developed as Java is nowadays


Explanation:
Years ago, X software with these (the same?) features was already as developed as Java is nowadays.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
0 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me try (as someone likes to say...)


Explanation:

Due to these features (or: with these features / because of ...) X reached Java's current state of development years ago...

Or maybe s.th. like this:
These features brought X to the state of development that Java has attained only now...

Good (and popular) English buzz word for software "Eigenschaften" is features.

You may want to paraphrase somewhat, basically they're saying that X is years ahead of Java since it has for years been offering the features that Java is offering only now.

Just a few options, HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
59 mins

agree  gangels: A rendition which sounds least "translated'
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The X software


Explanation:
reached JAVA's present level of development with regard to these features years ago.



Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish