KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

performant

English translation: high-performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:performant
English translation:high-performance
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

22:51 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: performant
Verarbeitungszeiten sehr performant.

Ok, I know what it means, annoyed by the Anglicism here. Means processing time is short, right?
Marcus Malabad
high-performance
Explanation:
high-performance processing times
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks to all, especially to Ken for pointing out the Galicism!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high-performance
Alexander Schleber
5highly efficient
Eva Blanar
4yes, you're rightKlaus Dorn
4commentKen Cox
4 -1entirely within performance specificationsUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-performance


Explanation:
high-performance processing times


    computer experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks to all, especially to Ken for pointing out the Galicism!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, you're right


Explanation:
in my opinion it should be "können sich sehen lassen" or "sind vorzüglich". In English, I would opt for "presentable".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highly efficient


Explanation:
or impressively good, whatever fits in with the rest...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entirely within performance specifications


Explanation:
Actually, you could simply leave "performant" (it's used both in English and in German).

My suggestion above is a bit of an interpretation, but it might fit your context.

Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik Englisch-Deutsch : performant adj (Dp) / performant adj (von Systemen: leistungsfähig, schnell)


    Brinkmann, Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: Ich glaube dass "sehr performant" ist viel staerker! (Nicht einfach "voellig akzeptabel / wie gewuenscht".
6 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
This is not an anglicism, it's a francocism (to coin a word). Properly, it means 'high-performance', but 'high-performance processing times' is geek English (to my taste). If your larger contest supports it , you could say somthing like 'super processing times', 'ultra-short ...' etc.


    any decent French-English dictionary
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172