KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

mitprotokolliert

English translation: to log / logged


23:07 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
German term or phrase: mitprotokolliert
Datenänderungen werden mitprotokolliert und sind über Informationsprogramme und Auswertungen ersichtlich
Marcus Malabad
English translation:to log / logged
Explanation:
Hi Marcus,

The "mit" is actually not necessary. You might translate it as "data changes are logged ...

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to log / logged
Claudia Tomaschek
5 +2loggedUlrike Lieder
4 +1recorded
jccantrell
4 -1change of data are logged
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to log / logged


Explanation:
Hi Marcus,

The "mit" is actually not necessary. You might translate it as "data changes are logged ...

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
23 mins

agree  cochrum: Logged or recorded.I would use "data modifications" instead of changes
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logged


Explanation:
Changes are logged...

Protokoll = log

Protokoll, das; Subst. (log, protocol)
Die Aufzeichnung der auf einem Computer ablaufenden Transaktionen oder Aktivitäten

HTH


    Microsoft Computer-Lexikon 2002
Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
change of data are logged


Explanation:
see below

Messages
We take no responsibilty for the content, completeness or correctness of messages transmitted from our sites, for example SMS or email, as the content of these messages does not orginate from us, but mainly from our users and we do not inspect or log this content. Should we avail the support of other enterprises to transmit these messages we will contractually obligate these enterprises to uphold our data security guidelines.

Nachrichten
Für Inhalt, Vollständigkeit und Richtigkeit der über unsere Sites übermittelten Nachrichten, z.B. durch SMS oder E-Mail übernehmen wir keine Verantwortung, weil der Inhalt dieser Nachrichten nicht von uns sondern hauptsächlich von Usern stammt und wir die Inhalte dieser Nachrichten nicht überprüfen oder mitprotokollieren. Wenn wir uns zur Übermittlung dieser Nachrichten der Unterstützung anderer Unternehmen bedienen, werden wir diese Unternehmen vertraglich dazu verpflichten, unsere Datenschutzrichtlinien einzuhalten.


http://www.t2bc.com/ger/security.asp?a=0&TimeZone=1&ReloadCn...



    Reference: http://www.t2bc.com/ger/security.asp?a=0&TimeZone=1&ReloadCn...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: i think change IS rather than ARE
21 hrs
  -> Of course, the change is meant. Thanks for correcting it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorded


Explanation:
Data are recorded and can be viewed using ...

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 10 hrs