KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

OHM-Wertberechnung des Schaltwegs

English translation: calculation of resistance on the switched path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OHM-Wertberechnung des Schaltwegs
English translation:calculation of resistance on the switched path
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

23:23 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: OHM-Wertberechnung des Schaltwegs
one of the feature of a software module
Marcus Malabad
resistance, circuit path
Explanation:
I would be wary of OHM, it might be a name.
As stated, ohm is the unit of resistance, but usually in German, I have seen "Widerstandswert" for this.

Schaltweg appears to mean the path of a circuit for which this resistance is to be calculated. Perhaps this has to do with a simulation?

Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks all for the help.
the context is telecoms so 'Schaltweg' is 'switched path'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resistance, circuit path
jccantrell
5computes the resisitance (in ohms) of the actuator travelDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4calculate(s) the Ohm value of the contact gapUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculate(s) the Ohm value of the contact gap


Explanation:
Paraphrase as necessary for your context. I'd try to use a verbal rather than a nominal construction.

Ohm - unit of measurement for electrical resistance
Schaltweg - contact gap or contact travel
[Budig]

Schaltweg m (Kontakte)
contact travel
Schaltweg m (PS, Betätigungselement)
(actuator) travel, total travel
[Siemens]



    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
    Budig, FWB Elektrotechnik Elektronik
Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computes the resisitance (in ohms) of the actuator travel


Explanation:
A software module does not measure anything directly but rather it computes. Ohm-wertberechnung is nothing more than the resistance, Schaltweg is the travel of the actuator mechanism in a switch. See the references by Honeywell USA and Honeywell Deutschland.


    Reference: http://www.honeywell.de/sensorik/position/produkte/normen.pd...
    Reference: http://content.honeywell.com/sensing/glossary/glossa-h.stm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resistance, circuit path


Explanation:
I would be wary of OHM, it might be a name.
As stated, ohm is the unit of resistance, but usually in German, I have seen "Widerstandswert" for this.

Schaltweg appears to mean the path of a circuit for which this resistance is to be calculated. Perhaps this has to do with a simulation?



jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
thanks all for the help.
the context is telecoms so 'Schaltweg' is 'switched path'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: In this context OHM really is resistance. Your other suggestion definitely makes sense because Schaltweg could also mean circuit (which does have a resistance while a switch either has an extremely high or low resistance). Again the question of context!
26 mins

agree  GreenTara: I agree about "Schaltweg" meaning "circuit".
22 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 10 hrs