KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

· Kabelstich und Kabeleinschleifung

English translation: cable branch, cable connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabelstich und Kabeleinschleifung
English translation:cable branch, cable connection
Entered by: jccantrell

23:35 Dec 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
German term or phrase: · Kabelstich und Kabeleinschleifung
more features of the module
Marcus Malabad
cable branch, cable connection
Explanation:
Brandstetter Woerterbuch der Kabeltechnik gives 'branch cable' for 'Stichkabel' and I have seen 'Stich' used in the sense of a non-looping wire. That is, it just goes from A to B and stops there.

Wernicke Lexikon der Elektronik ... gives 'einschleifen einer Leitung' as 'to connect a line into a circuit'
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cable branch, cable connection
jccantrell
5AddendumDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Kabeleinschleifung = cable wedgeKlaus Dorn
1 +1Here's a guess, more or less educated:Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here's a guess, more or less educated:


Explanation:
On REALLY thin ice here and certainly no context to go on.

No hits at all on Kabelstich (except for cable stitch, a knitting term...), and none on Kabeleinschleifen, either. However, I do think the einschleifen comes from Schleife = loop, not from schleifen = grind

For the corresponding verbs:
Stechen n
plunge cutting
Stechen
groove v

einschleifen v (Bürsten)
bed in v, seat v
einschleifen v (Leiter)
loop in v

Budig also supports "loop in" for einschleifen, but is silent on stechen.

So ...
maybe this module tells you how to cut and/or groove the cable and then loop in the conductor ??

Definitely guessing here, but maybe it'll make some sense within your overall context.




    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: No, cable branching and integration
49 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cable branch, cable connection


Explanation:
Brandstetter Woerterbuch der Kabeltechnik gives 'branch cable' for 'Stichkabel' and I have seen 'Stich' used in the sense of a non-looping wire. That is, it just goes from A to B and stops there.

Wernicke Lexikon der Elektronik ... gives 'einschleifen einer Leitung' as 'to connect a line into a circuit'

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Right on both terms, though I would prefer cable interconnection.
13 mins

agree  gangels: branch cable and cable integration
40 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kabeleinschleifung = cable wedge


Explanation:
unfortunately, I cannot find anything on the other term...


    Reference: http://www.idento.de/en/therm_Handscan1.htm
    Reference: http://www.idento.de/de/therm_handscan1.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum


Explanation:
There is a distinction between the German terms durchschleifen and einschleifen: In the first case (loop-through) the cable runs into the unit to be hooked up and there is a direct physical connection between the input and output connector. All signals run into the unit as well as straight on along the cable.
In the second case the cable runs into the unit and there is no physical connection between input and output, i.e. the unit acts as a link between the two and all signals HAVE to pass through the unit.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish