KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

völlig fertig

English translation: It haunts me everyday


18:30 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: völlig fertig
In den Enthüllungen dreht es sich um Liebe und Eifersucht, um geheime erotische Fantasien, aber auch um Frustration und Hoffnungslosigkeit. "Ich will, dass mir etwas Tragisches passiert, damit ich einen berechtigten Grund habe, wütend auf die Welt zu sein", gesteht jemand aus dem US-Bundesstaat Connecticut. "Ich habe seit zehn Jahren nicht mit meinem Vater gesprochen. Das macht mich jeden Tag völlig fertig", teilte ein anderer Schreiber mit. Und wieder einer gesteht, es nicht über's Herz zu bringen, "meiner Tochter zu sagen, dass ich ihre Katze aus Versehen überfahren habe". Eine Frau gibt zu: "Ich habe ihm aus Spaß gesagt, dass ich schwanger bin."

What does "Das macht mich jeden Tag völlig fertig" mean here?

Thanks in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:It haunts me everyday
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3It haunts me everyday
Giovanni Rengifo
3it keeps haunting me from dusk til dawn everyday
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
völlig fertig
It haunts me everyday


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Bianca AH: or "...to this day", perhaps
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
völlig fertig
it keeps haunting me from dusk til dawn everyday


Explanation:
I am not a native speaker but I think this must be "enforced".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173